mcdermott v jonak
[…] (“3rd Millennium”) appeared

by their attorney, Karla Kluzak. Jonak and 3rd Millennium opposed the U.S. Trustee’s motion, but

they did not make a cross-motion for such relief. The following memorializes the decision on the

U.S. Trustee’s motion.

NOTICE OF ELECTRONIC ENTRY ANDFILING ORDER OR JUDGMENTFiled and Docket Entry made on Lori Vosejpka, Clerk, By JRB, Deputy Clerk

03/29/2013

Page 2: McDermott v Jonak

PARTIES

The U.S. Trustee is an official of the United States Department of Justice, and an

appointee of the Attorney General of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 581. He has various duties

under law. 28 U.S.C. § 586(a). They include the supervision of cases and trustees under chapter

7, which is performed among other ways by “monitoring the progress of cases under [the

Bankruptcy Code] and taking such actions as [he] deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay

in such progress . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(G).

Under one of the statutes he invokes, the United States Trustee is expressly granted

standing to seek relief to enforce the statute’s prescriptions. 11 U.S.C. §§ 110(h)(4), 110(i)(1),

110(j)(1), 110(l)(3), and 110(l)(4)(A).