mcdermott v jonak
[…] This

award is payable to the ALC customer(s) for each case.

The U.S. Trustee has not requested the entry of a money judgment directly in favor

of the debtors at this time, only a mandate to make payment to them. The mandate will be made

now, to both Jonak and 3rd Millennium in their status as violators joint and several. Any debtor who

wants the entry of a supplemental, specific judgment later may obtain it, if Jonak and 3rd Millennium

do not voluntarily pay the damages.

D. Injunction or Penalties, 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5).

On a court’s finding that a person classified as a debt relief agency “intentionally

violated” any of the prescriptions or proscriptions of § 526, “or engaged in a clear and consistent

pattern or practice of violating” § 526, the court may enjoin future such violations or “impose an

appropriate civil penalty against such person” on motion of the U.S. Trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(5).

The U.S. Trustee suggested the grant of such remedies only “if the court determined