district of massachusetts william m. mcdermott, · united states district court district of...
[…] chapter 183A requires MEEB to send the 30 day notice letter tothe first mortgagee at least 30 days before filing suit “providedthat the first mortgagee has informed the condominium associationof its name and mailing address.” Mass. Gen. L. ch. 183A, §6(c). This court did not explicitly find that the failure tosend the mortgagees the 30 day notice letters at least 30 daysbefore filing suit violated section 6(c) of chapter 183A. Rather, this court found that MEEB’s failure to send themortgagees the 30 day notice letters earlier did not violatesection 1692d or section 1692f.

28

30 days in advance of filing suit as not violating section 1692d.

(Docket Entry # 66, ¶ 2). Section 1692d proscribes “conduct the

natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress or abuse any

person in connection with the collection of a debt.” 15 U.S.C. §

1692d. In finding no section 1692d liability based on the 30 day

notice letters, this court explained that, “MEEB’s failure to

send the letters earlier does not have the natural consequence of

embarrassing plaintiff or oppressing or abusing him even if the