marrama v. citizens bank of mass., 549 u.s. 365 (2007)
[…] argument, emphasizing, inter alia, that a bankruptcy court has the

    authority to dismiss a Chapter 13 petition based on a debtor’s bad

    faith, and that a first-time motion to convert a Chapter 7 case to

    Chapter 13 should not be treated differently from the filing of a

    Chapter 13 petition in the first instance.

    Held: Marrama forfeited his right to proceed under Chapter 13. The

    broad description of the right to convert as “absolute” in Senate and

    House Committee Reports fails to give full effect to the express limi-

    tation of §706(d), which provides that “a case may not be converted to

    a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be adebtor under such chapter.” That text expressly conditioned Mar-

    rama’s right to convert on his ability to qualify as a Chapter 13

  • 8/18/2019 Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 549 U.S. 365 (2007)

    2/21

    2 MARRAMA v. CITIZENS BANK OF MASS.

    Syllabus

    “debtor.”