marrama v. citizens bank of mass., 549 u.s. 365 (2007)
[…] Marrama forfeited his right to proceed under Chapter 13.

    II

    The two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code most rele-

    vant to our resolution of the issue are subsections (a) and

    (d) of 11 U. S. C. §706, which provide:

    “(a) The debtor may convert a case under this chapter

  • 8/18/2019 Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Mass., 549 U.S. 365 (2007)

    8/21

    6 MARRAMA v. CITIZENS BANK OF MASS.

    Opinion of the Court

    to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at

    any time, if the case has not been converted under

    section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title. Any waiver of

    the right to convert a case under this subsection is

    unenforceable.

    “(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this sec-

    tion, a case may not be converted to a case under an-

    other chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a

    debtor under such chapter.”

    Petitioner contends that subsection (a) creates an un-

    qualified right of conversion. He seeks support from lan-guage in both the House and Senate Committee Reports

    on the provision. The Senate Report stated:

    “Subsection (a) of this section gives the debtor the one-