maine.gov · web view2006/07/31  · width of vegetative buffer (feet) d-gn d-gn2 d-gn3 d-rs d-rs2...
[…] Sub-Chapter I

Sub-Chapter IGENERAL PROVISIONS

Page 6: Maine.gov · Web view2006/07/31  · Width of Vegetative Buffer (feet) D-GN D-GN2 D-GN3 D-RS D-RS2 D-RS3 D-ES D-CI Roadway 25 25 25 50 50 50 75 75 Side & rear property lines 15 15

10.01 PURPOSE

Edits made to this section to specifically address the Concept Plan

The purpose of thethese Land Use Districts and Standards shall be to furtherimplement the purposes, goals, and provisions of the Land Use Regulation Law as stated in 12 M.R.S.A. §681 and to fulfill the requirements of 12 M.R.S.A. §685-A(3) which states that:Concept Plan.

"The Commission, acting on principles of sound land use planning and development, shall prepare land use standards prescribing standards for the use of air, lands and waters.

In addition to the purposes set forth in §681 the, these land use standards shall:

A. Encourage the most desirable and appropriate use of air, land, and water resources consistent with the comprehensive land use planConcept Plan;

B. Protect public health by reduction of noise, air pollution, water pollution, and other environmental intrusions;

C. Protect and preserve significant natural, scenic, and historic features where appropriate, beneficial, and consistent with the comprehensive planConcept Plan;

D. Advise and assist the Department of Transportation and other concerned agencies in transportation planning and operation;

D-1. Provide for safe and appropriate loading, parking, and circulation of land, air and water traffic;

E. Encourage minimal adverse impact of one use upon the use of surrounding areas by setting standards of performance describing desirable and acceptable levels of operations in connection with any use and its relation to surrounding areas, including provisions for the eventual amelioration of existing adverse impact, if any;

F. Reflect a consideration of the availability and capability of the natural resources base, including timber stands, soils, topography or, and sufficient healthful water supplies.; and

G. Regulate, as necessary, motor vehicles as defined in Maine Revised Statutes title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42, on icebound inland lakes that are completely encompassed by unorganized territories during the hours from sunset to sunrise of the following day."in the Plan Area.

Page 7: Maine.gov · Web view2006/07/31  · Width of Vegetative Buffer (feet) D-GN D-GN2 D-GN3 D-RS D-RS2 D-RS3 D-ES D-CI Roadway 25 25 25 50 50 50 75 75 Side & rear property lines 15 15

10.02 DEFINITIONS