letting the dead bury the dead: missouri’s right of...
[…] To ensure validity, some statutes emphasize proper execution of the in-strument. One such statute is the Arkansas Final Disposition Rights Act, which requires a declaration to be signed by the declarant or someone on behalf of the declarant at her direction and witnessed by two people.42 Others dictate what the instrument must say to be effective. For example, California Health and Safety Code Section 7100.1(a) requires a person’s “directions [to] set forth clearly and completely the final wishes of the decedent in sufficient detail so as to preclude any material ambiguity.”43 Minnesota’s provisions are unusual in allowing someone to dictate the means and place of burial by any written instruction.44 States also provide mechanisms for revocation or modification of an instrument.45