letting the dead bury the dead: missouri’s right of...
[…] 40. § 149A.80.3. 41. 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 65/40(a) (West, Westlaw through P.A. 96-853, with the exception of 96-838, 96-839, 96-843, 96-845 to 96-848, 96-850, and 96-852, of the 2009 Reg. Sess.). 42. ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-17-102(b)(2) (LEXIS though 2009 Reg. Sess.). See also IOWA CODE §§ 144C.2.8, 144C.6.1-.2 (West, Westlaw through 2009 Reg. Sess.) (requiring a written instrument included with a durable power of attorney for health care that complies with Iowa law, names a designee, and is executed properly as re-quired by the Act). 43. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 7100.1(a) (West, Westlaw through c. 652 of the 2009 portion of the 2009-2010 Reg.Sess.). 44. MINN. STAT. § 149A.80.1 (2006). 45. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 7100.1(a) (directions in California cannot be “altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law,” unless the decedent has made a contrary signed and dated statement); 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 65/15 (West, Westlaw through P.A. 96-853, with the exception of 96-838, 96-839, 96-843, 96-845 to 96-848, 96-850, and 96-852, of the 2009 Reg. Sess.)