lawrence g. brown sylvia quast 501 i street, suite 10-100
[…] organization[s].” See 25 U.S.C. §§ 450f(a)(1), 450b(I). A “self-determination contract” is a

Page 7: LAWRENCE G. BROWN SYLVIA QUAST 501 I Street, Suite 10-100

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TOPLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 3

contract “entered into . . . between a tribal organization and the [Secretary of DOI] for the

planning, conduct and administration of programs or services which are otherwise provided to

Indian tribes and their members pursuant to Federal law.” § 450b(j). “‘[T]ribal organization’

means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe; any legally established organization of

Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is

democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to be served by such an

organization and which includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its

activities. . . .” § 450b(l).

Under the ISDA, if an Indian Tribe wishes to take over the planning, conduct, or

administration of programs or services which are otherwise provided by DOI, it may authorize a

tribal organization to “submit a proposal for a self-determination contract, or a proposal to