lawrence g. brown sylvia quast 501 i street, suite 10-100
[…] Burley also cites the threat that the Tribe will be precluded from entering the tribal self-

governance program if it does not get the 2008 funding. Memo at 2, 8; Complaint ¶ 19. The

Tribe has much more fundamental problems that prevent it from entering into the ISDA self-

governance program. This program, which is established in section 450h(a) of the ISDA,

provides, “The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, upon the request of an Indian tribe . . . to

contract with or make a grant or grants to any tribal organization . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 450h(a). As

has already been discussed, the Tribe fails to satisfy the definition of “tribal organization” in the

ISDA. 25 U.S.C. § 450b(l). There is no “recognized governing body” and no “legally

established organization of Indians . . . which is democratically elected by the adult members of

the Indian community to be served by such organization and which includes the maximum

participation of Indians in all phases of its activities” because Burley and her daughters were not

democratically elected. § 450b(1); see CVMT II, 515 F.3d at 1267. As a result, the Tribe is not

eligible for ISDA self-governance contracts.8

Finally, the public interest weighs strongly in favor of withholding relief. As the district