lawrence g. brown sylvia quast 501 i street, suite 10-100
[…] 20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8 For the same reasons, an “annual audit” is not the only thing standing between theTribe and self-governance status. See Memo at 2, 8.

POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TOPLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 16

Burley also cites the threat that the Tribe will be precluded from entering the tribal self-

governance program if it does not get the 2008 funding. Memo at 2, 8; Complaint ¶ 19. The

Tribe has much more fundamental problems that prevent it from entering into the ISDA self-

governance program. This program, which is established in section 450h(a) of the ISDA,

provides, “The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, upon the request of an Indian tribe . . . to

contract with or make a grant or grants to any tribal organization . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 450h(a). As

has already been discussed, the Tribe fails to satisfy the definition of “tribal organization” in the

ISDA. 25 U.S.C. § 450b(l). There is no “recognized governing body” and no “legally