kristin j. jones - temple university sites asylum conundrum kristin j. jones i. introduction ... you...
[…] Sweden has banned FGM since 1982. The Female Genital Cutting Education And Networking Project, Notes On Some Overseas Countries' Laws at http://fgmnetwork.org/legisl/interntl/overseas.php#europe (last visited Apr. 22, 2009). Australian laws are state-by-state. The Female Genital Cutting Education And Networking Project, Australian and Other Laws, http://www.fgmnetwork.org/legisl/interntl/austral.php (last visited Apr. 22, 2009). 8. 18 U.S.C. § 116(a) (1996) (stating “[W]hoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”). 9. In re Kasinga, 21 I & N Dec. 357, 367 (BIA 1996) (finding the FGM may be a persecution of a particular social group as limited by gender and tribe or village, among other things); see also Mohammed v.