jury trial disparities between class actions and
[…] 343. No. 59054-5-I, 2007 WL 959899, at *1 (Wash. Ct. App. Apr. 2, 2007).

344. 81 P.3d 851, 854, 865 (Wash. 2003) (en banc).

345. 63 P.3d 198, 206–07 (Wash. Ct. App. 2003) (“State Farm has not shown that a

litigation plan bifurcating the trial is inherently unmanageable.”).

346. Perilli v. Bd. of Educ. Monongalia Cty., 387 S.E.2d 315, 317 (W. Va. 1989)

(holding that the jury trial right for a new cause of action is determined by examining

“whether the nature of the injury and the related relief would have merited a jury trial in

1880.”); see also W. VA. CONST. art. III, § 13 (“In suits at common law, where the value in

controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury,

if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit in a court of limited

jurisdiction a jury shall consist of six persons.”).

347. Perilli, 387 S.E.2d at 317.

348. In re Tobacco Litig., 600 S.E.2d 188, 193–94 (W. Va. 2004) (per curiam).

349. Robertson v. Opequon Motors, Inc., 519 S.E.2d 843, 845, 852 (W. Va. 1999) (per

curiam).

334 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:283 actions in state courts.