jury trial disparities between class actions and
[…] claims in class actions. While no direct precedent was found, the Texas

Supreme Court has stated that the class action device is not intended to alter

a party’s right to jury trial.214 In Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Lopez, the Texas

Court of Appeals held that class certification was not allowed because

207. Mundhenke, 2010 SD 67, ¶ 14, 787 N.W.2d at 306.

208. Id. ¶ 11, 787 N.W.2d at 305.

209. 1998 SD 102, ¶ 22, 583 N.W.2d 643, 648.

210. 2003 SD 19, ¶¶ 27–32, 657 N.W.2d 668, 678–79.

211. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 526 (Tex. 1995); see

also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The

Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its

purity and efficiency.”).

212. 483 S.W.2d 339, 340, 344 (Tex. Civ. App. 1972).

213. 260 S.W.3d 482, 488, 491, 510 (Tex. App. 2008); see also Bass v. Walker, 99

S.W.3d 877, 881–82 (Tex. App. 2003) (class action asserting breach of fiduciary duty and

breach of contract claims was tried to a jury).

214. Sw. Ref.