Saint Louis University School of Law Saint Louis University School of Law
[…] claims in class actions. While no direct precedent was found, the Texas
Supreme Court has stated that the class action device is not intended to alter
a party’s right to jury trial.214 In Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Lopez, the Texas
Court of Appeals held that class certification was not allowed because
207. Mundhenke, 2010 SD 67, ¶ 14, 787 N.W.2d at 306.
208. Id. ¶ 11, 787 N.W.2d at 305.
209. 1998 SD 102, ¶ 22, 583 N.W.2d 643, 648.
210. 2003 SD 19, ¶¶ 27–32, 657 N.W.2d 668, 678–79.
211. Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 526 (Tex. 1995); see
also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The
Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its
purity and efficiency.”).
212. 483 S.W.2d 339, 340, 344 (Tex. Civ. App. 1972).
213. 260 S.W.3d 482, 488, 491, 510 (Tex. App. 2008); see also Bass v. Walker, 99
S.W.3d 877, 881–82 (Tex. App. 2003) (class action asserting breach of fiduciary duty and
breach of contract claims was tried to a jury).
214. Sw. Ref.