Saint Louis University School of Law Saint Louis University School of Law
[…] 343. No. 59054-5-I, 2007 WL 959899, at *1 (Wash. Ct. App. Apr. 2, 2007).
344. 81 P.3d 851, 854, 865 (Wash. 2003) (en banc).
345. 63 P.3d 198, 206–07 (Wash. Ct. App. 2003) (“State Farm has not shown that a
litigation plan bifurcating the trial is inherently unmanageable.”).
346. Perilli v. Bd. of Educ. Monongalia Cty., 387 S.E.2d 315, 317 (W. Va. 1989)
(holding that the jury trial right for a new cause of action is determined by examining
“whether the nature of the injury and the related relief would have merited a jury trial in
1880.”); see also W. VA. CONST. art. III, § 13 (“In suits at common law, where the value in
controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury,
if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit in a court of limited
jurisdiction a jury shall consist of six persons.”).
347. Perilli, 387 S.E.2d at 317.
348. In re Tobacco Litig., 600 S.E.2d 188, 193–94 (W. Va. 2004) (per curiam).
349. Robertson v. Opequon Motors, Inc., 519 S.E.2d 843, 845, 852 (W. Va. 1999) (per
curiam).
334 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:283 actions in state courts.