post-trial jury payoffs: a jury tampering loophole
[…] See generally N.Y. PENAL LAW §220.00 (1998) (criminalizing sale ofcontrolled substances); Gerard E. Lynch, Towards a Model Penal Code, Second (Federal?): TheChallenge of the Special Part, 2 BUFF. CRIM. L. REv. 297, 349 n.38 (citing §220.21); Spiros A.Tsimbinos, Is It Time to Clange the Rockefeller Drug Laws?, 13 ST. JOHN'S J. LEGAL COMMENT.613, 634 n.36 (1999) (discussing §220.21).

111 See N.Y. PENAL LAW §15.20 (3) (McKinney 1998) (stating that "Notwithstanding theuse of the term 'knowingly' in any provision of this chapter defining an offense in which theage of a child is an element thereof, knowledge by the defendant of the age of such child is notan element of any such offense and it is not, unless expressly so provided, a defense to aprosecution therefore that the defendant did not know the age of the child or believed suchage to be the same as or greater than that specified in the statute"); N.Y. PENAL LAW §§130.25 -130.35 (McKinney 1998) (prohibiting rape of minor); see also Rigel Oliveri, Note, Statutory RapeLaw and Enforcement in the Wake of Welfare Reform, 52 STAN. L. REv. 463, 476 (2000) (discussingstatutory rape law in New York).