post-trial jury payoffs: a jury tampering loophole
[…] Glen, 64 A.D. at 169 (upholding conviction where defendant bought grand juror cigars andattempted to persuade him not to vote to indict personal friend on charges of assault in thirddegree); see also 12 AM. JUR. 2D § 13 (1999) (defining crime of bribery in relation to jurymembers).

17 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.25 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] person is guilty oftampering with a juror in the first degree when, with intent to influence the outcome of anaction or proceeding, he communicates with a juror in such action or proceeding, except asauthorized by law").