post-trial jury payoffs: a jury tampering loophole
[…] 26 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.28 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a] person is guilty ofmisconduct by a juror in the second degree when, in relation to an action or proceeding pendingor about to be brought before him and prior to discharge, he accepts or agrees to accept anypayment or benefit for himself or for a third person in consideration for supplying anyinformation concerning such action or proceeding" (emphasis added)); N.Y. PENAL LAW §215.30 (McKinney 1999) (stating that "[a juror is guilty of misconduct by a juror in the firstdegree when, in relation to an action or proceeding pending or about to be brought before him, heagrees to give a vote, opinion, judgment, decision or report for or against any party to suchaction or proceeding" (emphasis added)).