july 2019 pennsylvania bar examinationjuly 2019 pennsylvania bar examination sample answers...
[…] Bush citing Commonwealth v. Martin. The question is not whether the belief of the officer was

correct. Commonwealth v. Jesse Ray Bush citing Commonwealth v. Martin. Rather, the Supreme

Court requires only a probability and not a prima facie showing of criminal activity. Id. In

determining whether probable cause exists, the Supreme Court applies the totality of the

circumstances test. Id. However, Pennsylvania makes clear that a police officer has probable

cause to stop a motor vehicle if the officer observes a traffic code violation, even if it is a minor

offense. Further, 75 Pa. C.S.§ 3309 is a violation of the vehicle code and addresses when driving

on a roadway laned for traffic. It states, “A vehicle shall be driven nearly as practicable entirely

with a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that

the movement can be made with safety.”

Here, because Officer Smith's stop was for an observed violation of the vehicle code,75

Pa. C.S.§ 3309, he needed probable cause. His stop was based on 75 Pa. C.S. § 3309 because he

states in his report he observed Aaron's car had "swerved into the passing lane in an unsafe

manner."