july 2019 pennsylvania bar examinationjuly 2019 pennsylvania bar examination sample answers...
[…] answers to your questions on each issue below. Please let me know if I can be of further

assistance.

Issue 2

I. Standard for Traffic Stop and Validity of Aaron's Traffic Stop

The issue is whether Officer Smith lacked probable cause or reasonable suspicion to pull

Aaron over. Officer Smith needed probable cause to pull Aaron over and had probable cause

because of Aaron's violation of 75 Pa. C.S.§ 3309. Therefore, the stop was legal and we will be

unable to have the charges dismissed at this time.

The analysis of quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins with 75 Pa.C.S.A. §

6308(b) which states: "Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of

checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring

or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal for the purpose of checking the

vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine

number of the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably

believe to be necessary." Further, "Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of

criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the authority of § 6308(b) must

serve a stated investigatory purpose." Commonwealth v. Jesse Ray Bush citing Commonwealth v.

Feczko.

1