employment law developments affecting behavioral … · pennsylvania bar association and the bar...
[…] Page 21: EMPLOYMENT LAW DEVELOPMENTS AFFECTING BEHAVIORAL … · Pennsylvania Bar Association and the Bar Association's Award for Excellence in Health Care Law (2006). ... Rather it is a compliance

17

e) The Fair Credit Reporting Act.11

B. The Pennsylvania Criminal History Record Information Act

The Pennsylvania Criminal History Record Information Act, prohibits employers from considering certain criminal history in hiring decisions. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9125 provides:

Felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered by the employer only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment in the position for which he has applied.

Remedies. A claim may be brought directly under the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA), 8 of which Section 9125 is a part.