october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] will take them despite a nonconformity; or the buyer, after a reasonable time to inspect, fails to

reject the goods; or the buyer does an act inconsistent with the ownership of the seller. See 13

15

Page 20: OCTOBER 2020 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATIONQuestion No. 1 Susan and Doug are a married couple who reside in Steel Town, Pennsylvania. They have been married for 25 years and have one

Pa.C.S.A. § 2606. Sheds has just discovered the nonconformity and has taken no action

signifying acceptance. Accordingly, acceptance has not occurred.

Section 2602 of the Code provides that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable

time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the

seller.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2602(a). “Reasonable time . . . depends on the nature, purpose and

circumstances” and “seasonableness” is “within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or

within a reasonable time.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1205(a), (b). Thus, if Sheds wishes to reject the