october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] treated for outdoor use.

Thus, Sheds may, provided it complies with the notice requirements of the Code, advise

Wood that it is either rejecting the entire shipment or accepting only the conforming lumber and

rejecting the remainder.

4. Sheds will be relieved of its obligation to pay for the lumber that it rejects but must

hold the lumber for the benefit of Wood and follow reasonable instructions from

Wood regarding disposition of the rejected lumber.

Upon a valid rejection of goods, a buyer is relieved of its duty to pay for the goods. 13

Pa.C.S.A. § 2711. Thus, Sheds will not need to pay Wood for any lumber that it rejects.

Section 2603 of the Code provides the following:

Duties of merchant buyer as to rightfully rejected goods

(a) General rule.--Subject to any security interest in the buyer (section 2711(c)),

when the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a

merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in his possession or

control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with respect

to the goods and in the absence of such instructions to make reasonable efforts to

sell them for the account of the seller if they are perishable or threaten to decline

in value speedily. Instructions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for

expenses is not forthcoming.

16

Page 21: OCTOBER 2020 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATIONQuestion No. 1 Susan and Doug are a married couple who reside in Steel Town, Pennsylvania. They have been married for 25 years and have one

(b) Reimbursement for expenses and commission.--When the buyer sells goods

under subsection (a), he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller or out of the

proceeds for reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them, and if the

expenses include no selling commission then to such commission as is usual in

the trade or if there is none to a reasonable sum not exceeding 10% on the gross

proceeds.

(c) Good faith conduct.--In complying with this section the buyer is held only to

good faith and good faith conduct under this section is neither acceptance nor

conversion nor the basis of an action for damages.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2603.

Based on these Code sections, the buyer has an obligation to hold the goods for a time

sufficient for the seller to remove them under section 2602(b)(2) unless “(1) the seller has no