october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] determined to constitute a crime, actual fraud, [or] actual malice . . . that would enable Mr. Anderson to

ask a court to set aside official immunity under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8550. Applicants are instructed to rely

only upon the materials provided, and no materials setting forth the elements of a crime are contained in

the Library or File.

In the event applicants conclude that it would be judicially determined that Superintendent Tierney has

committed a crime, actual fraud, or actual malice, then under 42 Pa. C.S. §8550, the provisions

pertaining to official immunity shall not apply.

Limitation on Damages 3 Points

42 Pa. C.S. § 8549 provides:

In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a

person or property in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and

that such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the

scope of his office or duties, damages shall be recoverable only within the limits set forth in this

subchapter.

Damages from any action brought for property damages against Superintendent Tierney, an employee of

the school district (Intake Memorandum) for his conduct in closing the school, which he claims to have