october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] to the provisions of the Code.

Wood has failed to provide Sheds with lumber that conformed to the requirements of its

contract. The contract required all of the lumber to be specially-treated lumber for outdoor use

and 40% of the lumber that was delivered was untreated. This is a failure to comply with the

terms of the contract. Thus, Wood has breached the terms of the contract. As a result, so long as

an acceptance has not occurred on Sheds’ part, Sheds can advise Wood of the nonconformity and

exercise its rights under the Code to reject all or part of the goods delivered.

Section 2601 of the Code provides, “Subject to the provisions of this division on breach

in installment contracts (section 2612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on

contractual limitations of remedy (sections 2718 and 2719), if the goods or the tender of delivery

fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (1) reject the whole; (2) accept the

whole; or (3) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2601. The

contract between Wood and Sheds is not an installment contract and their contract did not

address limitation of remedies (i.e., there is no contract term prohibiting rejection). Therefore, it