october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] promptly after the appointment of a committee under this section notifying the

plaintiff that a committee has been appointed and identifying by name the

members of the committee. A committee may not be appointed under this section

if every shareholder of the corporation is also a director of the corporation.

15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1783(a). Pursuant to Section 1783, a majority of the directors not named as

actual or potential parties in the demand or action or, if all of the directors are so named, a

majority of those directors so named can appoint the SLC. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1783(d).

Additionally, section 1783 requires that the SLC shall be comprised of two or more individuals

who need not be shareholders or directors and who “(1) are not interested in the claims asserted

in the demand or action, [and] (2) are capable as a group of objective judgment in the

circumstances.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1783(c).

If a derivative action is commenced before a determination is made by the SLC, the

corporation is required to file with the court “a statement of the determination whenever made

and a report of the committee supporting the determination.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1783(f)(1). The

statement of determination and report must be served on all parties. Id. The corporation must

also file a motion, pleading, or consent with the court consistent with the determination. Id.

Section 1783 further provides:

If the determination is one described in subsection (e) . . . (7) [(e)(7) is a

determination that an action already commenced be dismissed], the court shall

determine whether the members of the committee met the qualifications required

under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and whether the committee conducted its

investigation and made its recommendation in good faith, independently and with

reasonable care. If the court finds that the members of the committee met the

qualifications required under subsection (c)(1) and (2) and that the committee

acted in good faith, independently and with reasonable care, the court shall

enforce the determination of the committee.

15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1783(f)(3). It should be noted that the committee drafters of section 1783 stated,

“If a court determines that the members of the committee met the qualifications required under

subsection (c)(1) and (2) and that the committee conducted its investigation and made its

recommendation in good faith, independently and with reasonable care, it makes no sense to

14

Page 19: OCTOBER 2020 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATIONQuestion No. 1 Susan and Doug are a married couple who reside in Steel Town, Pennsylvania. They have been married for 25 years and have one