october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy as a

result of losses for which damages are recoverable under subsection (c), the

amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which

would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant. [Emphasis added.]

***

[I]t is axiomatic that where language in a statute is explicit and clear, this Court will not

disturb the plain meaning of that language by resorting to the rules of statutory

construction. [Citation omitted.] While 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924 permits a court to consider the

title of a statute when it seeks to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General

Assembly, it expressly prohibits considering "headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles,

chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute" as controlling over the statute's plain

words. [Citation omitted.]

The plain words in Section 8553 provide that insurance benefits should be deducted from a

jury verdict before the verdict is molded to the statutory limit. Section 8553(d) specifically