october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] Section 2602 of the Code provides that “[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable

time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the

seller.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2602(a). “Reasonable time . . . depends on the nature, purpose and

circumstances” and “seasonableness” is “within the time agreed or, if no time is agreed, at or

within a reasonable time.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1205(a), (b). Thus, if Sheds wishes to reject the

goods, Sheds must give notice of the rejection within a reasonable time of delivery.

Additionally, section 2605 of the Code states, “The failure of the buyer to state in connection

with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him

from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach: (1) where the seller

could have cured it if stated seasonably; or (2) between merchants when the seller has after

rejection made a request in writing for a full and final written statement of all defects on which

the buyer proposes to rely.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2605(a). Based on the Code, the rejection notice by

Sheds in the instant case should set forth specifically the nonconformity that supports the

rejection to avoid an argument of non-compliance with the requirements of Section 2605.