october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] shareholder. She should file the derivative action and argue that the board breached its fiduciary

duty to act in Wood’s interests by eliminating the sale of firewood consequently reducing

Wood’s profits.

Also, unless excused, prior to filing the derivative action the plaintiff must have made a

demand on the corporation or the board of directors of the corporation requesting that it cause the

corporation to bring an action to enforce the rights asserted by the plaintiff on behalf of the

corporation. 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1781(a)(1). The demand “must be in record form and give notice

with reasonable specificity of the essential facts relied upon to support each of the claims made

in the demand.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1781(c). “Record form” means a form “[i]nscribed on a tangible

medium or stored in an electronic or other medium and retrievable in perceivable form.” 15

Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a). This demand requirement is excused “only if the plaintiff makes a specific

showing that immediate and irreparable harm to the business corporation would otherwise

result.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1781(b)(1). Pa.R.C.P. No. 1506(2) similarly requires that the plaintiff

set forth in its complaint the efforts made by the plaintiff to secure enforcement by the

corporation.

In this case, Chris can satisfy the demand requirement in section 1781 by sending a letter