october 2020 pennsylvania bar examinationquestion no. 1 susan and doug are a married couple who...
[…] 26 U.S.C.S. § 1033. If the taxpayer uses the money received to replace the converted property

with similar property, there is no recognition of the gain. 26 U.S.C.S. § 1033(a)(1).

Here, Max’s painting was destroyed in the car crash. He received $25,000 in insurance

proceeds. He did not use the funds to purchase similar property, he used them to pay his college

tuition. Therefore, Max must treat the conversion of the painting into money as a taxable event

and recognize any gain.

Gross income includes “[g]ains derived from dealings in property.” 26 U.S.C.S. § 61(a)(3).

“The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money

received. . . .” 26 U.S.C.S. § 1001(b) “The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be

the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis. . . .” 26 U.S.C.S. § 1001(a). The

basis of property is the cost of the property. See 26 U.S.C.S. §§ 1011; 1012(a).1

Max paid $100 for the painting. His basis is $100. He received $25,000 for the painting, based

on its appraised value.