jim weissman keith riep andy garrett gregory peters
[…] cases steel toed shoes. The frocks and bump caps are color coded by work area or
by responsibility of the wearer. Certain of these items are worn at least in part to
prevent contamination of food.
¶5 Employees are not paid for at least some of the time they spend
donning and doffing these items. Similarly, they are not paid for at least some of
their time travelling on company property after donning and before doffing.
No. 2012AP2196
4
Pertinent Statutes and Administrative Code Provisions
Wisconsin
¶6 As relevant here, WIS. STAT. § 109.03(1) (2011-12)2 provides that
employers “shall as often as monthly pay to every employee engaged in the
employer’s business … all wages earned by the employee.” The DWD is charged
with promulgating the rules at issue in this case, specifically with promulgating
“rules fixing a period of time, or hours of beginning and ending work during any
day, night or week.” WIS. STAT. § 103.02.
¶7 WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § DWD 272.12 provides, as “general