inthe matter of the tax appeal - aloha 4 all...table of authorities cases ahuna v. dep't of hawaiian...
[…] 20 Contrast the Newlands Resolution with the following: 1) the Hawaiian Homes CommissionAct in 1920, setting aside 200,000 acres of the lands ceded by the Republic to the United Statesin 1898 for the rehabilitation of native Hawaiians, see Ahuna v. Dep't of Hawaiian Home Lands,64 Haw. 327, 336-38, 640 P.2d 1161,1167-68 (1982); Admission Act, Section 4 (requiringHawaii to adopt HHCA as part of its Constitution and barring changes in the qualifications of thelessees without the consent of the United States); Haw. Const. Article XII, Sections 1,2 & 3, andArticle XVI, Section 7 (together adopting HHCA as part of Hawaii's constitution, and mandatingcompliance with it); and 2) the Admission Act in 1959, which created a public land trust out ofthe ceded lands as a whole. See Section 5(f) (stating that the "lands granted to the State ofHawaii by subsection (b) ... together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of anysuch lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by said State as a public trust. ").