hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] See Wis.

    Stat. § 84.25(3)-(5), (7)-(10), (13). Once the highway has been

    designated "controlled-access," the statute authorizes DOT to

    subsequently change the access points in whatever way it "deems

    necessary or desirable."12 

    2. The Effect of a Controlled-Access Highway Designationon the Rights of Users and Abutting Property Owners

    ¶21 Wisconsin Stat. § 84.25 explains how the rights of

    users and abutting property owners are restricted by the

    designation of the highway as "controlled-access." See Wis.

    Stat. § 84.25(4)-(6), (11), (12). Pertinent here, the statute

    states that "[n]o person shall have any right of entrance

    upon . . . any controlled-access highway, or to or from abutting

    lands except at places designated and provided for such

    purposes, and on such terms and conditions as may be specified

    from time to time by the department." Wis. Stat. § 84.25(5). The

    12 The statute cannot authorize unconstitutional

    deprivations of property without just compensation; thus, in

    order to exercise the police power to change an abutting owner'saccess to the highway without paying compensation, DOT must