hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] access to a controlled-access highway. Hoffer insists that DOT's

    authority to regulate does not include the authority to

    eliminate preexisting direct access points and replace them with

    more circuitous access to a controlled-access highway.

    ¶24 Hoffer is mistaken. Its proposed construction is at

    odds not only with the plain language of the statutes, but with

    the clear holdings of our case law. There are three reasons why

    Hoffer's proposed interpretation cannot be correct.

    ¶25 First, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(3) states that "the

    department may use an existing highway . . . for a controlled-

    access highway . . . and so regulate, restrict or prohibit

    access to or departure from it as the department deems necessary

    or desirable." This very precise language indicates that the

    legislature granted expansive authority to DOT to change access

    to a controlled-access highway. By allowing DOT to designate an

    existing highway "controlled-access" and thereafter "regulate,