hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not

    necessary for the determination of this case and it was neither

    briefed nor argued, so we will decline to address the matter

    further.

  • 8/20/2019 Hoffer Properties, LLC v. Wisconsin Dep't of Transportation, No. 2012AP2520 (Wis. Feb. 4, 2016)

    33/57

    No.2012AP2520

    31

    like in National Auto Truckstops, Seefeldt did not implicate the

    controlled-access highway statute. In Seefeldt, DOT was acting

    pursuant to the freeway statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.295. Seefeldt,

    113 Wis. 2d at 214-15. As noted above, the freeway statute

    contains language that the controlled-access highway statute

    does not: when DOT designates a preexisting highway as a

    freeway pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.295, "reasonable provision

    for public highway traffic service or access to abutting

    property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or

    the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall

    be acquired on behalf of the state." Wis. Stat. § 84.295(5)

    (emphasis added). This language in § 84.295(5) requires DOT to

    pay compensation pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.09 if it does not

    provide reasonable access to the freeway. In Seefeldt, DOT had

    neither built a frontage road nor acquired Seefeldt's access