hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] National Auto Truckstops is unavailing to Hoffer.

    ¶40 Seefeldt is similarly unhelpful to Hoffer.

    Preliminarily, as a court of appeals case, Seefeldt could not

    alter the holding of Surety Savings. See Cook v. Cook, 208

    Wis. 2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997) ("The supreme court is

    the only state court with the power to overrule, modify or

    withdraw language from a previous supreme court case."). More to

    the point, Hoffer's reliance on Seefeldt is misplaced because,

    20 We note there is a tension between the language of Wis.

    Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) stating that in partial takings cases

    compensation is due for "[d]eprivation or restriction of

    existing right of access to highway from abutting land [unless

    restricted by an exercise of the police power]" and our holding

    in National Auto Truckstops that no compensation is due to anabutting property owner whose existing access has been

    restricted if reasonable access remains even when DOT has not

    exercised the police power. Reconciliation of the two is not