hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] interest, it is a property right, the taking of which requires

    compensation." Nat'l Auto Truckstops, Inc. v. State, Dep't of

    Transp., 2003 WI 95, ¶39, 263 Wis. 2d 649, 665 N.W.2d 198

    (quoting Narloch v. State, Dep't of Transp., 115 Wis. 2d 419,

    430, 340 N.W.2d 542 (1983)). For this proposition, Narloch

    cited Schneider v. State, 51 Wis. 2d 458, 463, 187 N.W.2d 172

    (1971). Schneider, in turn, had cited Carazalla v. State, 269

    Wis. 593, 70 N.W.2d 208, 71 N.W.2d 276 (1955), and Stefan Auto

    Body v. State Highway Commission, 21 Wis. 2d 363, 124 N.W.2d 319

    (1963). The principle above is codified in Wis. Stat.

    § 32.09(6)(b).

    ¶69 Paragraph (b), however, also contains a qualification

    to the principle: compensation is required for "[d]eprivation or

    restriction of [an] existing right of access to [a] highway from

    abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to

    restrict the power of the state . . . to deprive or restrict

    such access without compensation under any duly authorized

    exercise of the police power." (Emphasis added.) Deprivations

    and restrictions pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 84.25 are exercises of

    the police power.

    ¶70 Put bluntly, the state does not have to pay

    compensation for depriving a landowner of direct access to a

    controlled-access highway.