hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] abutting property owner's access to a controlled-access highway

    and thus no jury is required in controlled-access highway cases.

    Hoffer Properties, slip. op., ¶7. "When the legislature enacts a

    statute, it is presumed to act with full knowledge of the

  • 8/20/2019 Hoffer Properties, LLC v. Wisconsin Dep't of Transportation, No. 2012AP2520 (Wis. Feb. 4, 2016)

    29/57

    No.2012AP2520

    27

    existing laws, including statutes." Mack v. Joint Sch. Dist. No.

    3, 92 Wis. 2d 476, 489, 285 N.W.2d 604 (1979). The freeway

    statute, Wis. Stat. § 84.295, states that "reasonable provision

    for public highway traffic service or access to abutting

    property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or

    the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall

    be acquired on behalf of the state" when DOT is undertaking a

    freeway project (emphasis added). Identical language appears in

    Wis. Stat. § 84.29, the interstate highway statute.

    ¶36 These statutes command that if DOT does not provide

    reasonable access to the highway by means of frontage roads when