hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] property shall be provided by means of frontage roads . . . or

    the right of access to or crossing of the public highway shall

    be acquired on behalf of the state" when DOT is undertaking a

    freeway project (emphasis added). Identical language appears in

    Wis. Stat. § 84.29, the interstate highway statute.

    ¶36 These statutes command that if DOT does not provide

    reasonable access to the highway by means of frontage roads when

    undertaking a freeway or interstate highway project, the

    abutting property owners are due compensation under Wis. Stat.

    § 32.09 for a taking of their access rights.18 This language is

    conspicuously absent from the controlled-access highway statute.

    Rather, Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) states that owners "of abutting

    lands shall have no right or easement of access . . . except

    only the controlled right of access." We presume that had the

    legislature intended to include reasonableness as a component of

    Wis. Stat. § 84.25 and allow for compensation under Wis. Stat.

    § 32.09, it would have included this language in the statute, as

    it did for freeways and expressways in Wis.