hoffer properties, llc v. wisconsin dep't of transportation, no. 2012ap2520 (wis. feb. 4, 2016)
[…] present case is that government takings by eminent domain are

    compensable under Wis. Stat. § 32.09, while government actions

    pursuant to the police power are not, except in limited

    circumstances. See Wis. Stat. § 32.09(4), (6)(b). While we note

    that "[t]he right of access to and from a public highway is one

    of the incidents of the ownership or occupancy of land abutting

    thereon," 118th Street Kenosha, LLC, v. DOT, 2014 WI 125, ¶30,

    359 Wis. 2d 30, 856 N.W.2d 486 (quoting Hastings Realty Corp. v.

    Texas Co., 28 Wis. 2d 305, 310, 137 N.W.2d 79 (1965)), we also

    note that, provided the damage does not amount to a regulatory

    taking of the property, Wisconsin. Stat. § 32.09(6)(b) allows

    the state "to deprive or restrict such access without

    compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police

    power."

    1. DOT Exercises the Police Power When It

    Designates a Highway "Controlled-Access"

    ¶19 By means of Wis. Stat. § 84.25, the controlled-access

    highway statute, the legislature has authorized DOT to designate

    up to 1,500 miles of heavily traveled, rural highways