kirby v. north carolina dep't of transportation, no. coa14-184 (n.c. app. feb. 17, 2015)
[…] properties so as to have effected a taking and provided grounds
8/9/2019 Kirby v. North Carolina Dep't of Transportation, No. COA14-184 (N.C. App. Feb. 17, 2015)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/kirby-v-north-carolina-dept-of-transportation-no-coa14-184-nc-app 41/47
-41-
for the trial court to consider Plaintiffs’ claims for inverse
condemnation as ripe.
Upon the filing with the register of deeds of a permanent,
certified copy of the transportation corridor official map and the
filing of “[t]he names of all property owners affected by the
corridor,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.50(a1)(2), (a1)(3), the
statutory restrictions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.51(a) are
applicable to each “affected” owner noticed pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 136-44.50(a1). These restrictions prohibit the issuance
of building permits “for any building or structure or part thereof
located within the transportation corridor, ” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-
44.51(a), and “the [se] restrictions imposed by [S]tate law never
expire, ” Beroth II , 367 N.C. at 349, 757 S.E.2d at 478 (Newby, J.,
dissenting in part and concurring in part), and are absolute.
NCDOT urges that the statutory restrictions of the Map Act cannot