kirby v. north carolina dep't of transportation, no. coa14-184 (n.c. app. feb. 17, 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs, to award Plaintiffs the relief they sought in their
respective complaints, we decline to consider the arguments
presented on appeal concerning the constitutionality of the
Hardship Program as applied to Plaintiffs. Therefore, we decline
to further address the arguments presented for this issue on
appeal. We also decline to address NCDOT’s suggestion that
Plaintiffs’ claims for inverse condemnation are barred by the
statute of limitations because, as NCDOT concedes, construction on
the Northern Beltway Project has not been completed. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 136- 111 (“Any person whose land or compensable
interest therein has been taken by an intentional or unintentional
act or omission of the [NCDOT] and no complaint and declaration of
taking has been filed by [NCDOT] may, within 24 months of the date
of the taking of the affected property or interest therein or the
completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall
occur later , file a complaint[.] ” (emphases added)).