kirby v. north carolina dep't of transportation, no. coa14-184 (n.c. app. feb. 17, 2015)
[…] Map Act’s restrictions , which may be granted upon a showing that,
as a result of the Map Act’s restrictions, “no reasonable return
may be earned from the land,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-44.52(d)(1)
(2013), and such requirements “result in practical difficulties or
unnecessary hardships.” Id. § 136-44.52(d)(2).
Finally, the Map Act provides that, once a transportation
corridor official map is filed, a property owner “has the right of
petition to the filer of the map for acquisition of the property
due to an imposed hardship [( ‘ the Hardship Program ’ )]. ” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 136-44.53(a) (2013). Upon such petition, the entity that
initiated the transportation corridor official map “may make
advanced acquisition of specific parcels of property when that
acquisition is determined by the respective governing board to be
in the best public interest to protect the transportation corridor
from development or when the transportation corridor official map
creates an undue hardship on the affected prope rty owner.” Id.
The Map Act further provides that this same entity is tasked with
the responsibility of “develop[ing] and adopt[ing] appropriate
policies and procedures to govern the advanced acquisition of
right-of-way and . . . assur[ing] that the advanced acquisition is