kirby v. north carolina dep't of transportation, no. coa14-184 (n.c. app. feb. 17, 2015)
[…] determine the entire controversy.”) , reh’g denied , 232 N.C. 744,
59 S.E.2d 429 (1950). “Generally, there is no right of immediate
appeal from interlocutory orders and judgments.” Goldston v. Amer.
Motors Corp. , 326 N.C. 723, 725, 392 S.E.2d 735, 736 (1990).
However, “[n]otwithstanding this cardinal tenet of appellate
practice, . . . immediate appeal is available from an interlocutory
order or judgment which affects a ‘substantial right.’” Sharpe v.
Worland , 351 N.C. 159, 161 – 62, 522 S.E.2d 577, 579 (1999)
(citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- 277(a) (2013) (“An
appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of
a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter
of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which
affects a substantial right claimed in any action or
proceeding[.]”) ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2013) (“Appeal
lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any