interior board of indian appeals county of sauk, … · 45 ibia 201 county of sauk, wisconsin,...
[…] Additionally, the regulation itself, 25 C.F.R.§ 151.10, makes clear that the County and all state and local jurisdictions have prudentialstanding, at least administratively, to challenge a BIA fee-to-trust decision based on analleged failure to consider factors (e) and (f) of section 151.10. What was unclear iswhether the scope of their prudential standing is limited to challenging only those twofactors, especially in light of the first paragraph of section 151.10, which provides that stateand local governments shall have “30 days [from notice of a proposed fee-to-trust landacquisition] in which to provide written comments as to the acquisition’s potential impactson regulatory jurisdiction, real property taxes and special assessments.” (Emphasis added.)