instructor preparation  · web view2019. 1. 16. · clps 141/ceus 14.1/3 graduate-level credits....
[…] Admin., Acquisition Process: Task and Delivery Order Contracts, Bundling, Consolidation: Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 77 Fed. Reg. 29130 (May 16, 2012) (“This proposed rule [regarding contract bundling] may conflict with current FAR and General Services Administration regulations. As a result, those regulations will need to be amended once this rule is issued as final.”).81 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 8287(b)(1)(A) (“The Secretary [of Energy], with the concurrence of the [FAR Council] … shall, by rule, establish appropriate procedures and methods for use by Federal agencies to select, monitor, and terminate contracts with energy service contractors in accordance with laws governing Federal procurement that will achieve the intent of this section in a cost-effective manner.”).82 See the heading “Policy Information” on the Office of Federal Procurement Policy’s website, athttp://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/procurement_default, for links to circulars, guides, memoranda, policy letters, and other documents.83 See 76 Fed. Reg. at 56227.

37 Module 1 – Using the FAR & DFARS