instructor preparation  · web view2019. 1. 16. · clps 141/ceus 14.1/3 graduate-level credits....
[…] However, in 2008, legislation was enacted that removed the statutory provision which exempted TSA from the FAR and permitted it to follow FAA’s acquisition system. See Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2008, P.L. 110-161, § 568, 121 Stat. 2092 (Dec. 26, 2007) (striking Section 114(o)).9 See Department of Transportation and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for FY1996, P.L. 104-50, § 348, 109Stat. 460-61 (Nov. 15, 1995) (directing the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to develop and implement an acquisition system for the FAA).10 See 31 U.S.C. § 5136 (stating that “provisions of law governing procurement or public contracts shall not be applicable to the procurement of goods or services necessary for carrying out [U.S.] Mint programs and operations”).

Module 1 – Using the FAR & DFARS 18

Page 19: Instructor Preparation  · Web view2019. 1. 16. · CLPs 141/CEUs 14.1/3 Graduate-Level Credits. E. Course Description: FAR Fundamentals (CON 090) is a resident Defense Acquisition