instructor preparation  · web view2019. 1. 16. · clps 141/ceus 14.1/3 graduate-level credits....
[…] In short, the Department of Defense (DOD), the General Services Administration (GSA), and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), acting on behalf of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council (FAR Council), or the Administrator of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP), as discussed below (see “Who Typically Promulgates Regulations Amending the FAR?”), issue proposed and final rules amending the FAR under the “notice-and-comment” procedures of 41 U.S.C. 1707 (a) which states as follows: 43

Covered Policies, Regulations, Procedures, and Forms.—

(1) Required comment period.— Except as provided in subsection (d), a procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form (including an amendment or modification thereto) may not take effect until 60 days after it is published for public comment in the Federal Register pursuant to subsection (b) if it—

(A) relates to the expenditure of appropriated funds; and

(B)

39 Now 41 U.S.C. Div. B of subtitle I (as amended).40 41 U.S.C. § 1121(b)41 U.S. Office of Mgmt. & Budget, Federal Acquisition Regulations System; Other Procurement Rules and Regulations, 45 Fed. Reg. 48076 (July 17, 1980).42 Dep’t of Def., Gen. Servs.