instructor preparation  · web view2019. 1. 16. · clps 141/ceus 14.1/3 graduate-level credits....
[…] The FAR contains requirements that agencies must follow when promulgating such regulations.They include providing notice and comment in the Federal Register when required (e.g., if the regulations have a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors).76 Additionally, agencies must comply with such federal laws as the Paperwork Reduction Act andRegulatory Flexibility Act.77 See “How Is the FAR Amended?,” above.

74 FAR 1.302; see also 41 U.S.C. § 1303(a)(2) (providing that procurement regulations other than the FAR must be limited to those “essential to implement Government-wide policies and procedures within the agency” and “additional policies and procedures required to satisfy the specific and unique needs of the agency”).75 FAR 1.304(b)(2). See, e.g., Desciose v. Delbalzo, 1998 U.S. App. LEXIS 27937, *4 (9th Cir., Oct. 29, 1998) (unpublished) (explaining that if a GSA regulation were to conflict with the FAR, then the FAR would control).76 FAR 1.301(b). See also Davies Precision Machining, Inc. v.