in the united states court of appeals for the third ... · appellate jurisdiction (filed on...
[…] Nagle.
Case: 10-3974 Document: 003110474025 Page: 60 Date Filed: 03/21/2011
-54-
Farnsworth, 456 F.3d at 399 (“[W]e have reaffirmed the well-settled rule that an
appeal by the prosecution in a criminal case is not favored and must be based upon
express statutory authority.”) (internal quotation omitted). “This rule is grounded
upon policies which derive from the double jeopardy and speedy trial clauses of
the Constitution.” United States v. Kane, 646 F.2d 4, 5 (1st Cir. 1981).
The Criminal Appeals Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3731, establishes when the
United States can appeal in criminal cases. Except where prohibited by the double
jeopardy clause of the U.S. Constitution, this statute permits government appeals
from district court orders: (1) “dismissing an indictment or information or granting
a new trial after verdict or judgment,” (2) “suppressing or excluding evidence or
requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding,” or (3) “granting
the release of a person charged with or convicted of an offense, or denying a
motion for revocation of, or modification of the conditions of, a decision or order