in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ...342 (5th cir. 2013) (“nra ii”). nra i and...
[…] designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than

one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” 26

U.S.C. § 5845(b). The National Firearms Act states that “[n]o person shall

make a firearm[1] unless he has (a) filed . . . a written application . . . to make

and register the firearm”; “(b) paid any tax payable”; “(c) identified the firearm

to be made”; “(d) identified himself in the application form”; and “(e) obtained

. . . approval” from the ATF “to make and register the firearm . . . .” Id. § 5822.

An application will “be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would

place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” Id. Whether a

machinegun may be made or registered thus depends on whether its possession

is prohibited by some other law.

That prohibition arose in 1986 when Congress amended the Gun Control

Act of 1968 to make it “unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a