in the supreme court of the united states · burlington n. r. co. v. dep't of pub. serv....
[…] A violation of this section is a first-degree misdemeanor and punishable by up to one year in prison and a $1,000 fine. This section only applies to wholly intrastate transactions.

viii

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The Supreme Court of Clintonia entered final judgment on this matter on October 29,

2016. Petitioner filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which this Honorable Court granted on June

17, 2017. This Court has jurisdiction to review this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2006), which

provides that "[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ

of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after

rendition of judgment or decree.”

1

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Factual Background

The creation of the FDEA

In 1932, a group of rich and powerful morticians in Clintonia extensively lobbied for a

law that would forbid anyone from engaging in an intrastate sale of a time of need casket without