in the supreme court of the state of illinois · rush university medical center (rush), baylor...
[…] See 755 ILCS 5/5–15–2 (West 2008).

Indeed, the court’s view of section 10–2 of the Public Aid Coderenders its construction of section 513 of the Illinois Marriage andDissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/513 (West2006)) contradictory at best and unconstitutional at worst. The courtacknowledges that under this statute, parents may be required toprovide support for a disabled adult child. Section 513(a)(1), whichthe appellate court below relied on in concluding wrongful-birthplaintiffs could recover postmajority damages, provides:

“(a) The court may award sums of money out of theproperty and income of either or both parties or the estate ofa deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support of

Page 42: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS · Rush University Medical Center (Rush), Baylor University Medical Center (Bay lor), an d Quest Diagnostics Clinical Laboratories (Q

-42-

the child or children of the parties who have attained majorityin the following instances:

(1) When the child is mentally or physically disabledand not otherwise emancipated, an application for supportmay be made before or after the child has attainedmajority.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1) (West 2006).

The court today concludes that section 513(a)(1), as well as section513(a)(2), which deals with postmajority educational expenses, do notapply beyond the divorce context, stating: