in the supreme court of the state of illinois · rush university medical center (rush), baylor...
[…] However, nothing in the language ofthe statute suggests that it should be interpreted differently if the adultchild were not capable of self-support. Excluding disabled adultchildren from the scope of the Family Expense Act is also consistentwith the Public Aid Code and other statutory enactments.

Plaintiffs point to only one statute under which the parents of adisabled adult child may be required to contribute to hissupport–section 513 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution ofMarriage Act, which is entitled “Support for Non-minor Children andEducational Expenses.” 750 ILCS 5/513 (West 2006). Section513(a)(1) of this statute provided the basis for the appellate court’sconclusion:

“(a) The court may award sums of money out of theproperty and income of either or both parties or the estate ofa deceased parent, as equity may require, for the support ofthe child or children of the parties who have attained majorityin the following instances:

(1) When the child is mentally or physically disabledand not otherwise emancipated, an application for supportmay be made before or after the child has attainedmajority.” 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1) (West 2006).

The appellate court concluded in the present case that thisstatutory language “reflects the legislative intent that the trial court