in the supreme court of the state of illinois · rush university medical center (rush), baylor...
[…] Because thecircuit court’s order disposed of all issues in the case, and becausedefendants have properly preserved the issue at each stage of thislitigation, we reject plaintiffs’ argument that defendants’ statute oflimitations defense is not properly before us and, in the interest ofjudicial economy, we review the issue. For the reasons that follow,we hold that the circuit court correctly found that there existed aquestion of material fact that precluded entry of summary judgment.

Section 13–212 provides, in pertinent part, that any tort actionarising out of patient care against a physician or hospital must bebrought within “2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, orthrough the use of reasonable diligence should have known” of theinjury. 735 ILCS 5/13–212(a) (West 2006). Under the discovery rule,“a cause of action accrues, and the limitations period begins to run,when the party seeking relief knows or reasonably should know of aninjury and that it was wrongfully caused.” Feltmeier v.