in the supreme court of the state of alaska … · in the supreme court of the state of alaska...
[…] has consistently encouraged their development.” (citations omitted)); see also 25 U.S.C.

§§ 450, 450a (Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA),

providing funding and assistance for tribal government institutions, including courts); 25

U.S.C. § 3601 (confirming federal policy of supporting tribal justice systems); 25 U.S.C.

§ 1911 (Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), establishing tribal courts as preferred forums

for adjudicating Indian child custody disputes and entitling tribal custody orders to “full

faith and credit”); 25 U.S.C. §§ 3601, 3611-3614 (Indian Tribal Justice Act, which, inter

alia, establishes an Office of Tribal Justice Support and includes congressional findings

that “tribal justice systems are an essential part of tribal governments and serve as

important forums for ensuring public health and safety and the political integrity of tribal

governments”).

It is important that the Court uphold the authority of tribal courts in Alaska to

issue and seek enforcement of child support orders. The State’s failure to recognize and

enforce tribal child support orders has impacted and could continue to impact the ability