in the supreme court of the state of alaska … · in the supreme court of the state of alaska...
[…] In addition to procedures for '

reciprocal enforcement of child support orders, it may be appropriate

to include provisions in the IGA regarding service of process and establishment of orders.

The use of intergovernmental agreements in child support would likely increase if Congress took the lead in recognizing the validity and enforceability of state and tribal court

child support orders. The U.S. Constitution provides that “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the Public Acts, Records and Judicial Proceedings of every other State.” Additionally, 28 U.S.C. section 1738 provides that authenticated records and judicial proceed­ings “shall have the same Full Faith and Credit in every court within the United States and its territories and possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such States, territories or Possessions from which they are taken.” At issue is whether an Indian tribe is included within the

202 "Supporting Our Children: A Blueprint for Reform"

phrases “State” of “territories.” Congress has never clarified the issue.