alaska supreme court opinion no sp-7279 - justia law
[…] pamphlet.67 The political party could also promote or distance its platform, tenets, and

philosophy from a candidate’s through a paid advertisement in the pamphlet. 68 And the

State could choose to educate the public about new ballots through advertising or

explanatory materials, such as the general election pamphlet.69 The State provides no

basis for predicting that Alaska voters will be unable to understand a Democratic Party

nominee who nonetheless is, for voter registration purposes, an independent voter. The

65 118 P.3d at 1068.

66 See AS 15.15.030 (“The director shall prepare all official ballots to facilitate fairness, simplicity, and clarity in the voting procedure, to reflect most accurately the intent of the voter, and to expedite the administration of elections.”).

67 See AS 15.58.030 (directing parameters of candidate’s statement).

68 See AS 15.58.040 (permitting political party to generally promote its candidates).