in the new mexico court of appeals - coa.unm.edu
[…] Kohlmann, 280

Wis. 2d 193, 207 (Wise. App. 2005) (upholding a 30 to 1 ratio in a

conversion case).

C. The Civil and Criminal Penalties forConversion are Potentially Significant

It is appropriate for the Court to consider the potential civil and

criminal penalties that could be imposed as a result of EGW's actions. A

civil penalty can be imposed up to $250,000.00 for each HIPAA violation.

Because EGW copied thousands of patient files, the potential civil penalties

it would face is in the millions of dollars. Moreover, the potential criminal

penalties are significant. NMSA § 30-16-1(F) provides that "[w]hoever

commits larceny when the value of the property stolen is over twenty

thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony," which

nrr\U11;PC for a maximum of nine imprisonment and a fine of up to

$10,000.00. See NMSA § 31-18-15(A)(6) and (E)(6). New Mexico law has

consistently characterized conversion as "theft," "stealing," and/or a

criminal act. See State v. Archie, 1997-NMCA-058, 123 N.M. 503, 943 P.2d