in the court of appeals of the state of new …coa.unm.edu/oral-arguments/2017/05/docs/blue_brief in...
[…] The fact that the statute regulating unincorporated associations is found in

Corporations presupposes a higher level of organization and some requirement of

formalities than would a contract between a group of friends who come together to

20

buy a fishing or hunting lodge.

The remaining sections of the statute reinforce the idea that filing articles of

association is required to form an unincorporated association, and that those

articles govern how the association stands in the world pursuant to these sections

of law. Section 53-10-2 describes how the "club or association may hold and

acquire real or personal property by deed, lease or otherwise, in the name of such

association by which it is known." Section 53-10-3 describes the process for the

mortgaging or sale of any "property, real, personal or leasehold interest therein of

any such club or association." Section 53-10-4 sets forth the process for and effect

of establishing rules and regulations for the club and association.