in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico · 2015-08-11 · {1} a new mexico statute makes...
[…] The

State timely appealed.

ISSUES AND ARGUMENTS ON APPEAL

{14} On appeal, the parties have stipulated to the factual record developed in the

district court. The State argues that (1) there is no fundamental right to the deliberate

assistance of a third-party in ending one’s own life through aid in dying, and (2) the

district court’s ruling violates the doctrine of separation of powers by legalizing

conduct that is designated to be a crime by the Legislature. In addition to disputing the

State’s contentions, Plaintiffs argue that Section 30-2-4 does not prohibit aid in dying.

DISCUSSION

I. Statutory Construction: Section 30-2-4

{15} We begin with the text of the statute, which provides, “[A]ssisting suicide

consists of deliberately aiding another in the taking of his own life. Whoever commits

assisting suicide is guilty of a fourth degree felony.” Section 30-2-4. “Our principal

goal in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” Griego v.

Oliver, 2014-NMSC-003, ¶ 20, 316 P.3d 865. To do so, we first look to the language

used and the plain meaning of that language. State v. Moya, 2007-NMSC-027, ¶ 6,