in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] that required by Penal Code § 1405, relying heavily upon its previous denial

of Mr. Dyleski’s Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus to deny this motion.

Furthermore, the Court repeatedly misstates and manipulates

Petitioner’s arguments, thereby failing to exercise the honest analysis

necessary to the proper exercise of discretion. Petitioner believes these

failures by the Court stem from the cognitive bias in favor of the

Petitioner’s guilt that is apparent throughout the fifteen-page denial.

A. The Court Improperly Ignores the Plain Language of Penal

Code § 1405(f)(5).

The Court rejects the plain language of Penal Code § 1405(f)(5),

which provides that “[t]he court in its discretion may consider any evidence

whether or not it was introduced at trial.” The Court, instead, states that it

will not consider Petitioner’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims,

because Petitioner has not cited any authority that the Court may consider

such claims. (Exhibit 10, Decision/Order, at 3.) However, the very language