in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] custody. (See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 22-23.)

Penal Code §1405(f)(3) requires a finding that identity was, or

should have been a significant issue in the case. As detailed above, and in

the accompanying memorandum, Petitioner has made this showing,

especially with respect to the “should have been” clause. (See Exhibit 1,

Motion for DNA Testing, at 24.)

Page 24: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF …scottdyleski.org/PETITIONFOrWRITOFMANDATEAfter... · PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE ... judicial notice of the petition and accompanying exhibits

21

Penal Code §1405(f)(4) requires “a prima facie showing that the

evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted

person’s identity as the perpetrator.” As set forth above, and in the

accompanying memorandum, Petitioner has met this requirement. (See

Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 24-26.)

Petitioner contends that the requested tests “would raise a reasonable