in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] his knowledge, the evidence sought to be tested is available and in a
condition to be tested, and that it has been subject to a sufficient chain of
custody. (See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 22-23.)
Penal Code §1405(f)(3) requires a finding that identity was, or
should have been a significant issue in the case. As detailed above, and in
the accompanying memorandum, Petitioner has made this showing,
especially with respect to the “should have been” clause. (See Exhibit 1,
Motion for DNA Testing, at 24.)
21
Penal Code §1405(f)(4) requires “a prima facie showing that the
evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted
person’s identity as the perpetrator.” As set forth above, and in the
accompanying memorandum, Petitioner has met this requirement. (See
Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 24-26.)
Petitioner contends that the requested tests “would raise a reasonable
probability that, in light of all the evidence, the convicted person's verdict or