in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] his motion:

“To date, post-conviction DNA testing has exonerated 280 people in

the United States, 17 of whom had been sentenced to death. On average,

each spent 13 years in custody for crimes that they did not commit.

Including California, 48 states provide for post-conviction DNA testing.”

(See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 3, citing:

www.innocenceproject.org.)

Penal Code § 1405(a) authorizes a person who has suffered a felony

conviction and is currently incarcerated to seek post-conviction DNA

testing. Petitioner meets both criteria.

Penal Code § 1405(c)(1)(A) - (E) lists additional requirements.

The moving party must: “Explain why the identity of the perpetrator

was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case.” California Penal

Code § 1405(c)(1)(A).

The identity of the perpetrator was unequivocally at issue here. The

prosecutor conceded at sentencing, “ID was the defense.” (See Exhibit 1,

Motion for DNA Testing, at 6.)

There was no evidence that Mr. Dyleski was acquainted with Ms.