in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] his exoneration. (See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 14-15.)

Thus, in light of all the evidence, the anticipated results from the

requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the

outcome would have been more favorable had those results been available

at the time of conviction. (See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 15.)

Mr. Dyleski’s ineffective assistance claim, based on evidence outside

the trial record, is inexorably intertwined with the materiality and

reasonable probability analysis. Penal Code § 1405(f)(5) provides that

“[t]he court in its discretion may consider any evidence whether or not it

was introduced at trial.” (See Exhibit 5, Reply to Opposition, at 4.)

The evidence of third party culpability, that was not presented at

trial, is compelling. Mr. Dyleski had no prior relationship with Ms. Vitale. It

is widely accepted that most murder victims know their killer, and that the