in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] at issue in Osborne, as quoted by Richardson, and left undisturbed by the

United States Supreme Court. In other words, the court uses its previous

denial of habeas corpus relief to justify its refusal to exercise discretion, yet

the standards are different (developing exculpatory evidence versus

entitlement to ultimate relief).

14. Petitioner contends that the court’s cognitive bias against him,

demonstrated by repeated reference to the “overwhelming evidence” against

him, supports his abuse of discretion claim. The error is apparent from the

court’s treatment of Penal Code § 1405(f)(3), to wit, that “the identity of the

perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue.” (See Exhibit

10, Decision/Order, at 3 [emphasis added].) The relevance of Petitioner’s

Page 30: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF …scottdyleski.org/PETITIONFOrWRITOFMANDATEAfter... · PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE ... judicial notice of the petition and accompanying exhibits

27