in the court of appeal of the state of …scottdyleski.org/petitionforwritofmandateafter... ·...
[…] was required to establish that the new evidence would have resulted in a

different verdict, i.e., the new evidence made it reasonably probably that an

objective jury” would have found him “not guilty.” See id. at 518. This

was error, because the inquiry should have been whether the new evidence

“made it reasonably probable that a single juror would have found him not

guilty, thus causing a hung jury.” See id. at 519. (See Exhibit 1, Motion for

DNA Testing, at 27-28.)

While this is a motion for post-conviction DNA testing, and

Soojian concerned a motion for a new trial (Penal Code § 1181), the

reasoning applies with equal force. (See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA

Testing, at 28.)

Pursuant to Penal Code §1405(f)(6), the items sought for testing

must either not have been tested previously or the testing sought must be

“reasonably more discriminating and probative of the identity of the

perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting

prior test results.” (See Exhibit 1, Motion for DNA Testing, at 28.)

Petitioner has set forth the previous results pertaining to item 3-10,

above, to which he adds that: