05.19.15 - petition for writ of mandate
[…] like, it did not have the power to adjudicate disputes between savings and loan

customers and their customers. Id. Accordingly, the court held that HOLA did not

preempt suits by “persons harmed by the wrongful acts of savings and loan

associations seeking basic state common-law type remedies.” Id.

Page 21: 05.19.15 - Petition for Writ of Mandate

21

II. Whitman’s Claims are Not Preempted under the Conflict Preemption

Rules of the National Bank Act

On July 21, 2010, Congress enacted the Dodd-Frank Act, effectively ending

HOLA “field” preemption. See 12 U.S.C. § 1465, which provides, in pertinent

part:

(a) In general Any determination by a court … regarding the relation of State law to a provision of this chapter or any regulation or order prescribed under this chapter shall be made in accordance with the laws and legal standards applicable to national banks regarding the preemption of State law. (b) Principles of conflict preemption applicable Notwithstanding the authorities granted under sections 1463 and 1464 of this title, this chapter does not occupy the field in any area of State law.

Accordingly, under the National Bank Act (“NBA”)2, which sets forth the

applicable standard for national banks, the principles of “conflict preemption”

(rather than field preemption) apply. “Conflict preemption” means that national