petition for writ of mandate filed. writ denied … l_r.pdfpetition for writ of mandate filed. writ...
[…] such conduct is required.5 The evidence fails to support this charge in the NAA. This
charge is, therefore, dismissed.
Reckless Driving
Government Code section 19572(k). The NAA charged appellant with driving under the
influence of controlled substances in violation of the law and being convicted of the
misdemeanor charge of reckless driving under Vehicle Code section 23103 after he entered a
plea of nolo contendere. The Department alleged that such conduct constituted cause for
discipline under Government Code section 19572(k).
Government Code section 19572(k) allows an employee to be disciplined for conviction
either of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude. This code section also
provides that "“a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony
or any offense involving moral turpitude is deemed to be a conviction within the meaing of
the section."
4 The Department demonstrated that appellant was sleeping on duty. He was not, however, charged with thismisconduct.5 See E D (1993) SPB Dec. No. 93-32.
(L continued - Page 12)
While appellant testified that he used prescription drugs several hours before and