hypnosis: bowel dysfunction

Download Hypnosis: Bowel dysfunction

Post on 22-Jan-2016

103 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Hypnosis: Bowel dysfunction. Brigitte Collins, BSc, MSc, Diploma in Hypnosis. What is hypnosis. Important to say what it is not: Not stage hypnosis Not sleep. Hypnotist does not take control. Cannot be stuck in hypnosis. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Hypnosis: Bowel dysfunctionBrigitte Collins, BSc, MSc, Diploma in Hypnosis

  • What is hypnosisImportant to say what it is not:Not stage hypnosisNot sleep.Hypnotist does not take control.Cannot be stuck in hypnosis.Sensationalized treatment results have made hypnosis into a magical mystical process.The more grandiose the more sceptical.Not merely relaxation.

  • What is hypnosisDoes not constitute a form of treatment or therapy in its own right.Seen as adjunct and best incorporated into practice.Hypnosis is treated as a means of helping patients develop powerful personal resources directed towards achieving their therapeutic goals. Promotes self sufficiency and independence leading to control, resourceful and a self assured patient.

  • What is hypnosisDefinition:It is an interaction between one person the hypnotist and a subject. The hypnotist influences the subjects perceptions, feelings, thinking and behaviour by asking them to concentrate on ideas and images that may evoke the intended effects. (BSCH)How does it work?

  • How does hypnosis work?90% of our brain is the sub conscious mind and handles body functions, emotions and behaviour. 10% conscious mind and is responsible for logic and reasoningSub conscious mind cannot reason. Since SCM cannot reason it acts upon CM suggestions, filter beliefs and may interact with the environment.

  • How does hypnosis work?Hypnosis takes hold in the SCM and exerts an automatic influence on behaviours, feelings and thoughts = positive behavioursPositive ideas conveyed to SCM by suggestion, repetition proceeds to manifest them in to that persons experience = healing

  • Two basic elementsTranceFrame of mind characterised:Focused attention on experiences e.g. Ideas and feelings.Disattention to extraneous stimuli e.g. Become removed from immediate realities. Absorption in an activity be it images, thoughts and feelings.Most people have a natural capacity for trance.

  • Two basic elementsSuggestionDiffers from everyday suggestion/instructions. E.g. Numbness.Hypnotist conveys communication in such a way that directs the subjects imagination to elicit intended alterations in sensations, perceptions, feelings, thoughts and behaviour.Mind body link, chevreuls pendulum, lemon.Post hypnotic suggestion.

  • Self hypnosisYes!Reinforces self mastery and coping.Encourages active involvement in treatment.Extends treatment beyond the therapists office. (Heap and Aravind 2002)Rehearse coping strategies.Manage stress symptoms.Manage pain.

  • Who can be hypnotised?All of the population in one way shape or form can be hypnotised (Yapko, 2011 )Like any treatment some may respond better than others and some may not.Scales for measuring hypnotisability. Creative imagination scale.Can we tell?

  • Evidence for hypnosisWhorwell (1984) RCT where two groups of 30 patients, one = hypnotherapy and control group = supportive therapy with medication. 3 months later hypnotherapy group saw a greater improvement in bowel habit and well-being, pain and bloating when compared to control group. Palsson et al 2002: Whorwell et al 2005.Gonsalkorale et al 2003Tan et al 2005: Systematic reviewNice guidance (2008)

  • Evidence for hypnosisBremner 2012

    Neural changes of the brain and brain activity have been noted during hypnosis.Process of pain exaggerated in IBSHypnosis has shown to influence such activity and therefore change that area of the brain that can overreact.

  • Case study48 year old womanTeaching assistant/ stressful at timesDiagnosed with slow transit constipation/IBS some years laterUsing Senna x1-2 or more each daySuffering with abdominal pain/discomfort, decreased bowel frequency, bowel movement once per week sometimes less, bloating, increase in girth and anxiety regarding symptoms.

  • Case studySleep disturbance, prescribed AmitriptyllineAppeared calm on the outside although cauldron bubbling on the insideRelaxation techniques previously for feeling anxious, worked really well. Interests: Holidaying in Jamaica, visiting a park

  • Case studyFollowing assessment hypnotherapy was discussed and how we ourselves can bring about physiological changes. E.g. job interview, examsDemonstration of lemon and chevreuls pendulumDiscussion on working with anxiety first.

  • Case studyFirst session incorporated within assessment.Breathing technique, using calmness and releasing tension, anxiety, worries, concernsDeepener, progressive muscle relaxation, massageSpecial place, steps down to deepen the process. Talked through description, makes this realistic.Session recorded on phoneHomework: Self hypnosis. Weekly sessions for 6 then monthly.

  • Case studySession2: Completed self hypnosis each dayBowels open when arriving home and next day. Using Senna x 1 per day. Other symptoms continued As previous session. Special place with more description. Felt some numbness in hands. Relaxed much quicker.Homework: Self hypnosis each day with use of recording

  • Case studySession 3: Much better. BO each day. Felt more positive. Senna x 1 per dayRB, PMR and gut related hypnotherapy.Liquid in bottles. Biggest spoonBottle 1 = Calm, pale blueBottle 2 = Confidence, pale purpleBottle 3 = Bloating, Bright pink with sparklesSoothing and cool, flat stomachSelf hypnosis: Recording to be done each day and if can manage without recording to use parts of session

  • Case studySession 4: BO 4 out of 7 days. Bloating decreased. No laxativesRepeated last sessionCould see purple liquid on top of blue liquid and working through gut like gavisconPink liquid went to head.Self hypnosis: Reduce use of recording and do self with the bottles

  • Case studySession 5: Used liquid bottles a lot, feeling more relaxed about bowels, BO 4 out of 7 days, no bloating, no laxativesRB, PMROwn visual imagery of how she visualised bowels. Stool got stuck in the corners of the colon mainly on the left side, stool gathered in the rectum and no messages could get through to brain so no regular bowel movement

  • Case studyVisualised bowel in hypnosis: Solution was to drink more water which would help stool to get through and therefore pushing stool along faster and so empties in to the rectum more quickly. This was related to a slot machine where there is a prize and she could see a flashing red button that she pressed, which sent messages to the brain. This relaxed the rectum and as a result had a bowel movement.Self hypnosis: To repeat when having a drink

  • Case studySession 6: Not feeling so good. Did self hypnosisRepeated last sessionHomework: Self hypnosis with recording and self each day.

  • Case studySession7: After last session BO each day, no laxatives, complete evacuation, no bloating, feeling very good. No amitriptylline.Feels that this has had an impact on other things where sleep pattern has improved greatly, more confidence at work, therefore less stressfulOverall well being: Feeling great and extremely well. MORE POWERFUL THAN ANY TABLET

  • Chart1

    8.28.2

    2.92.1

    02.9

    1.92

    1.92

    6.98

    11.2

    Pain upper

    Pain lower

    Abdominal pain

    Sheet1

    Session 2Session 3Session 4Session 5Session 6Session 7Session 8Session 9Session 10Session 11Sessin 12

    Pain6.54.522.50.83.31.84.51.10.62.1

    Distension854.34.21.43.34.81.21.80.41.9

    Wind97.87.35.82.84.45.31.81.60.52

    BM8.57.37.672.24.55.21.73.70.51.5

    KRSession 1Session 2session 3Session 4Session 5

    Pain upper8.36.36.35

    Pain lower8.26.56.36.9

    Distension5.66.56.37.8

    Excess wind1.42.11.60.3

    Disturbance BM8.27.67.27.2

    Overall wellbeing3.85.55.54.5

    Others Fatigue9.3448.2

    Session2Session3Session 4Session 5Session 6Session 7Session 8

    Vomitting7.57.17.167.45.77.1

    SCSession 1Session 2Session 3Session 4Session 5Session 6

    Pain upper2.152.12.12.82.9

    Pain lower2.34.81.72.232.8

    Distension4.74.74.75.355.2

    Excess wind5.14.854.83.42.6

    Disturbance BM7.57.23.156.76.9

    Overall well being0.731.9223.4

    LTSession 1session 2Session 3Session 4Session 5Session 6

    Pain upper5.15.15.54.15.63.1

    Pain lower6.366.24.175.5

    Distension6.45.86.23.87.26.5

    Excess wind5.86.26.756.36.1

    Disturbance BM7.58.27.23.87.57.3

    Anxiety5.55.14.83.17.86.2

    Stress4.15.54.23.17.93.9

    Relaxation7.377.16.35.73.9

    Overall well being3.34.94.83.27.25.4

    Other symptoms0.300000

    ASSession 1Session 2Session 3Session 4Session 5Session 6Session 7

    Pain upper8.22.901.91.96.91

    Pain lower8.22.12.92281.2

    Distension101.93.10.70.76.80.9

    Excess wind100.91.30.90.96.90.9

    Disturbance BM4.52.23.333.97.20.8

    Anxiety7.310.82.72.77.20.8

    Stress7.310.72.62.66.91.1

    Relaxation9.39.298.48.44.41.2

    Overall well being90.33.22.22.26.91.3

    Other symptoms0000000

    CASession 1session 2

    Pain upper2.22.4

    Pain lower3.32.4

    Distension83

    Excess wind8.34

    Disturbance BM6.74.3

    Anxiety5.44.8

    Stress6.36

    Relaxation6.55.4

    Overall well being6.84.8

    Other symptoms

    Sheet1

    Pain upper

    Pain lower

    Abdominal pain

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Chart1

    1010

    1.90.9

    3.11.3

    0.70.9

    0.70.9

    6.86.9

    0.90.9

    Bloating

    Excess wind

    Bloating and excess wind

    Sheet1

    Session 2Session 3Session 4Session 5Session 6Session 7Session 8Session 9Session 10Session 11Sessin 12

    Pain6.54.522.50.83.31.84.51.10.62.1

    Distension854.34.21.43.34.81.21.80.41.9

    Wind97.87.35.82.84.45.31.81.60.52

    BM8.57.37.672.24.55.21.73.70.51.5

    KRSession 1Session 2session 3Session 4Session 5

    Pai

Recommended

View more >