hot topics in land use - homepage | pace law...
[…] As an outgrowth of the State Energy Policy, identified in part above, New York State has advanced several energy policies that will allow the State, municipalities, and local residents to continue to advance energy alternatives. For example, proposed legislation in the New York State Assembly (Bill A. 00498) would amend N.Y. Town Law § 263 and N.Y. Village Law 7-704 to require local building and planning regulations to accommodate the use of alternative energy technologies, including “solar thermal, photovoltaic, wind, hydroelectric, geothermal electric, geothermal ground source heat, tidal energy, wave energy, ocean thermal, and fuel cells using renewable fuels.” As discussed below, the State of New York has set forth several initiatives and policies, including the Power New York Act of 2011, Net Metering Laws and the Sun Initiative that seek to implement the State’s energy goals. Power NY Act 2011