hot topics in land use - homepage | pace law...
[…] Federal Law, Local Review and Wireless Facilities, NYSBA Municipal Lawyer, Spring 2012, Vol. 26, No. 2. (Anthony B. Gioffre III, Lucia Chiocchio and Daniel M. Laub) xvii 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)(B)(ii). xviii “Collocation” is “[t]he mounting or installation of an Antenna on an existing Tower, building, or structure for the purpose of transmitting radio frequency signals for telecommunications or broadcast purposes.” Nationwide Programmatic Agreement for the Collocation of Wireless Antennas, FCC 04-222 (2001), 47 C.F.R. Part I, Appx. B, at B-6; see, 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a) (“a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any . . . request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves . . . collocation of new transmission equipment . . . .”) xix E.g., new wireless tower facilities built on raw land. xx In the Matter of Petition for Declaratory Ruling to Clarify Provisions of Section 332(c)(7)(B) to Ensure Timely