hot topics in land use - homepage | pace law...
[…] C&F: 2596159.2

Municipal Planning to Avoid Conflicts of Interest

GML requires local municipalities to adopt a code of ethics. Specifically, § 806(a) states:

The governing body of each county, city, town, village, school district and fire district shall and the governing body of any other municipality may by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a code of ethics setting forth for the guidance of its officers and employees the standards of conduct reasonably expected of them.

The code should set forth guidance for the municipalities officers and employees and identify the standards of conduct reasonably expected of them, as well as the process for hearing and reviewing complaints alleging conflicts of interest.cxxvi

i See generally, History of Wireless Communications, available at: