homepage | pace law schoollaw.pace.edu/sites/default/files/lulc/conference... · lejava, jeffrey...
[…] disputably preempt the local zoning power (see e.g.

ECL, article 27, title 11 [siting industrial hazardous

waste facilities]; *471 Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34

[siting community residential facilities] ). The

OGSML differs from such statutes in two significant

respects. First, unlike the OGSML, the intent to

preempt local zoning ordinances is clearly expressed

in the text of the other statutes. ECL 27–1107 states

that local municipalities may not require “conformity

with local zoning or land use laws and ordinances ”

(emphasis supplied).FN14

Mental Hygiene Law §

41.34(e) provides that “a community residence estab-

lished pursuant to this section and family care homes

shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of local

laws and ordinances ” (emphasis supplied), to pre-

clude local governments from excluding group homes

from areas zoned for single-family residences (see

also Incorporated Vil. of Nyack v. Daytop Vil., 78

N.Y.2d 500, 506–507, 577 N.Y.S.2d 215, 583 N.E.2d

928 [1991] [Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 expressly