hooker v northwest trustee memorandum of law 14 oct 2010
[…] This court can see no reason that MERS has not met the requirements

of ORCP 68, especially col1Sidering that in naming MERS as a defendant in its foreclosure suitwithout alleging facts to support relief against a prior liciiholder, Plaintiff acted in derogation ofclearly established Oregon case law.

It is totbat case law that the court will pow tum. In Giesy v. Aurora St4te Bank, et al.,122 Or 1,255 P 467, reh 'gden, 122 Or 1 (1927), the Oregon Supreme Court

dealt with a

property encmnbered with a prior lien and a subsequent lien. The court spoke within the contextof section 423 Oregon Laws, see ¡d. at 6, a statute whose provisions are the predecessor of thecurrent ORS 88.030, which provides:

"Any pmon having a lien subsequent to the plaintiff upon the same

property or any part thereof, or who bas given a proinissory note or other personal

obligation for the payment of the debt, or any part thereof, secured by themortgage, or other lien which is the subject of the suit, shall be made a derendantin the suit, and my person having a prior lien may be made defendant at theoption of the plaintiff, or by the order of

the court when deemed necessary. The

failure of any junior lien or interest holder who is omitted as a party defendant in

the suit to redeem within five yean of the date of a sheriff's sale under

ORS 88.080 shall bar such junior lien or interest holder from any other action orpl'Qceeding against the property by the person on accomt of such person's lien orinterest. It (Emphasis added).1 .In Giesy, the subsequent lienholder (WeiDer) named the prior lienholder ("the

company") and alleged only that the company claimed an interest in the property but thatsuch interest was subordinate to the interests of