harrott kings county casupct
[…] provision of the AWCA that any category of firearm designated as an assault
days, shall promulgate an amended list which shall include the specified firearm
declared to be an assault weapon. The Attorney General shall file the amended list
with the Secretary of State for publication in the California Code of Regulations.
[] Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the
Government Code, pertaining to the adoption of rules and regulations, shall notapply to any list of assault weapons promulgated pursuant to this section.
7 Section 12276.5, subdivision (i), provides in full: The Attorney General
shall adopt those rules or regulations that may be necessary or proper to carry out
the purposes and intent of this chapter.
-
8/8/2019 Harrott Kings County Casupct
38/48
15
weapon in section 12276 first must be included on the list of weapons
promulgated by the Attorney General under section 12276.5, subdivision (h),
before it can be found to constitute an assault weapon for purposes of the AWCA.