harrott kings county casupct
[…] all AK series rifles assault weapons for purposes of the AWCA. Instead, the
majority interprets these statutory provisions only as granting the Attorney
General the authority to designate an AK series rifle that is not one of the named
AK series rifles an assault weapon, an authority the Attorney General assertedly
may exercise by including the rifle name and model on the list of assault weapons
that the Attorney General is required, under section 12276.5, subdivision (h), to
compile and submit to the Secretary of State for publication in the California Code
of Regulations.6
6
Section 12276.5, subdivision (h), provides in full: The Attorney Generalshall promulgate a list that specifies all firearms designated as assault weapons in
Section 12276 or declared to be assault weapons pursuant to this section. The
Attorney General shall file that list with the Secretary of State for publication in
the California Code of Regulations. Any declaration that a specified firearm is an
assault weapon shall be implemented by the Attorney General who, within 90(footnote continued on next page)
-
8/8/2019 Harrott Kings County Casupct
37/48
14
The majoritys conclusion that the included but not limited to language of
section 12276, subdivision (a)(1), was not intended to be self-executing finds
absolutely no support in the language of the statute or in its legislative history.
Whether or not the Attorney General, pursuant to the separate authority granted
the Attorney General by section 12276.5, subdivision (i), to adopt those rules or
regulations that may be necessary or proper to carry out the purposes and intent of
this chapter,7 possesses the authority to include, in the list of assault weapons
promulgated pursuant to section 12276.5, subdivision (h), particular models that
the Attorney General determines are AK series rifles within the meaning of
section 12276, subdivisions (a)(1) and (e) even though they are not listed by name
in section 12276, subdivision (a)(1)(A) (a)(1)(D), nothing in section 12276,