handbook on the - new york state office of parks ...handbook on the alienation and conversion of...
[…] officer of the municipality must concur.74 If the alienation bill is amended during the State
legislative session, a new Municipal Home Rule Request will be required. For additional
information on the legislative process for these bills, contact your Senator or Assembly Member.
Questions concerning the Municipal Home Rule Request and the State legislative process should
be directed to the office of the Member who is the legislative sponsor for the alienation bill.
73 See Rules of the New York State Senate, Rule VII, § 5(c)(“Where a ‘home rule’ request is required as provided in
any section of Article IX of the [New York State] Constitution, such request, certificate or message must be filed
with the Journal Clerk of the Senate before final passage of such bill.”) The Rules of the Senate are available on the
Senate’s website: http://www.senate.state.ny.us/. See, also, Rules of the New York State Assembly, Rule IV, §
6(l)(“Where a ‘home rule request . . . is required as provided in any section of Article IX . . . of the [New York