handbook on the - new york state office of parks ...handbook on the alienation and conversion of...
[…] Complete the Parkland Alienation Municipal Information Form
The Parkland Alienation Municipal Information Form found in Appendix 2 helps municipalities
think through the specifics of the parcel to be alienated and the requirements of the alienation bill.
Completed forms should be provided to State Parks and to the Members of the Legislature who
will be sponsoring the alienation bill. Among other things, it asks about:
64 See the section entitled “Conduct a Review Pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act” in this
Chapter. 65 N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0103(2)(“Every citizen has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and
enhancement of the quality of the environment.”)