handbook on the - new york state office of parks ...handbook on the alienation and conversion of...
[…] be directed to the office of the Member who is the legislative sponsor for the alienation bill.
73 See Rules of the New York State Senate, Rule VII, § 5(c)(“Where a ‘home rule’ request is required as provided in
any section of Article IX of the [New York State] Constitution, such request, certificate or message must be filed
with the Journal Clerk of the Senate before final passage of such bill.”) The Rules of the Senate are available on the
Senate’s website: http://www.senate.state.ny.us/. See, also, Rules of the New York State Assembly, Rule IV, §
6(l)(“Where a ‘home rule request . . . is required as provided in any section of Article IX . . . of the [New York
State] Constitution, such . . . message must be filed with the Office of Journal Operations before such bill can be
reported by a committee.”) The Rules of the Assembly are available on the Assembly’s website:
http://assembly.state.ny.us/rules. 74 Id.