governor california coastal commission...
[…] For the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the project, as conditioned, is consistent with Coastal Act Section 30233 and City of Ventura LUP Policy 15.7(A). Placement of the proposed piles will displace a small amount of bottom habitat area. However, the proposed project is the least environmentally damaging, feasible design, and includes feasible mitigation measures. E. HAZARDS

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part, the new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create or contribute significantly to erosion, instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction or protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Policy 15.3 of the City of Ventura LUP states:

New development shall be sited and designed to minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazards. All new development will be evaluated in conjunction with the City’s Safety Element of this Comprehensive Plan, and for its impacts to and from geologic hazards (including seismic safety, landslides, expansive soils, subsidence, etc.), flood hazards, and fire hazards. Feasible mitigation measures shall be required where necessary.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act indicates that new development shall minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic and flood hazard. Policy 15.3 of the certified LUP requires that new development be sited and designed to provide geologic stability and structural integrity, and minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic and flood hazard.

Page 18: Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSION F19adocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2016/4/f19a-4-2016.pdf · VENTURA, CA 93001 (805) 585-1800 . STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR . Application

4-15-1991 (Ventura Harbor Boatyard, Inc.)

18