gonzales v. carhart and the court’s...
[…] For a description of abortion procedures, including intact D & E (“partial-birth”) and D & E, see Brief of the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists as Amicus Curiae Supporting Respondents, Gonzales v. Carhart, 127 S. Ct. 1610 (2007) (No. 05-380) 2006 WL 2867888 at *4–8. 68. 18 U.S.C. § 1531(b)(1)(A). 69. Id. § 1531(a). “Any physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” Id. In his Gonzales concurrence, Justice Thomas intriguingly noted that the question of “whether the Act constitutes a permissible exercise of Congress’ power under the Commerce Clause is not before the Court.” Gonzales, 127 S. Ct. at 1640 (Thomas, J., concurring).