gonzales v. carhart and the court’s...
[…] While the Supreme Court has indicated that informed consent requirements may be permissible where “the information the State

230. The written document must provide “[t]he name of the physician who will perform the abortion” procedure and must state that “the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being,” that “the pregnant woman has an existing relationship with that unborn human being” protected by the United States Constitution and South Dakota law, and that an abortion will terminate that relationship. § 34-23A-10.1(1)(a)–(d). In addition, the statement must include “[t]he probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion is to be performed, and a scientifically accurate statement describing the development of the unborn child at that age,” and must indicate “[t]he statistically significant medical risks associated with carrying her child to term compared to undergoing an induced abortion.” § 34-23A-10.1(1)(f)–(g). A physician must certify that the patient “understands the information imparted.” § 34-23A-10.1(2).