casey and the clinic closings: when protecting health ... · 11-12-2015  · parenthood of...
[…] decision that is mature and informed, even when in so doing the State expresses a preference for

childbirth over abortion.”52

The Court reasoned that the decision remained the woman’s because,

although the state may have engaged in directive counseling at odds with normal informed

consent practice,53

it did not supply false or misleading information. The Court thus understood

the state to vindicate its interest in protecting unborn life by means consistent with the dignity of

women.

47

18 PA. STAT. AND CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3205 (West 1982) (“The department publishes printed materials which

describe the unborn child and list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion and that she has a right to review the

printed materials and that a copy will be provided to her free of charge if she chooses to review it.”). 48

462 U.S. 416, 442 (1983). 49

476 U.S. 747, 772 (1986). 50

See, e.g., id. at 762. 51

Planned Parenthood of Se. Pa. v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 882 (1992). 52

Id. at 883. 53

See Siegel, supra note 45, at 1754-58, 1755 n.168 (explaining how Casey permits departure from ordinary