casey and the clinic closings: when “protecting health ... · facilities will be open west or...
[…] The first was a counseling requirement directing doctors to provide information about the abortion procedure, the relative risks of abortion and childbirth, embryonic and fetal development, and available resources should the woman choose to carry the pregnancy to term.51 In the years before Casey, laws requiring statements intended to discourage abortion had been held unconstitutional in the 1983 decision, City of Akron v. Akron Center for Reproductive Health, Inc.,52 as well as in a subsequent decision, Thornburgh v. American College of Obstetricians & Gynecologists.53 The Court had held that such efforts at dissuasion improperly deterred women in the exercise

50. Act of June 11, 1983, No. 138, 1982 Pa. Laws 476.

51. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3205(a)(2)(i) (2014) (“The department publishes printed materials which describe the unborn child and list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion and that she has a right to review the printed materials and that a copy will be provided to her free of charge if she chooses to review it.”).

52. 462 U.S. 416, 442 (1983).

53. 476 U.S. 747, 772 (1986).

Page 12: Casey and the Clinic Closings: When “Protecting Health ... · facilities will be open west or south of San Antonio.”). 5. See §§ 1-12, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. at 4795-4802

casey and the clinic closings

1439