funding federal-aid highways€¦ · budget authority ... and january 2017. the fhwa prepared t...
[…] Thus, the Budget Act permits several exceptions to the standard two-step, authorization/appropriation process. One of these is for programs for which new budget authority is derived from a trust fund that receives 90 percent or more of its receipts from user-related taxes.9 The HTF qualified under this exception, and Congress continued to authorize contract authority for the FAHP.10 The law that governs the majority of Federal-aid highway programs is located in title 23 (the highway title) of the United States Code. A provision in that title (23 U.S.C. 118(a)) makes all funds that are authorized from the HTF under chapter 1 of title 23 “available for obligation on the date of their apportionment or allocation or on October 1 of the fiscal year for which they are authorized, whichever occurs first.” This provision indicates that any such funds are contract authority. And as

Page 20: Funding Federal-aid Highways€¦ · Budget authority ... and January 2017. The FHWA prepared t hese updates following enactment of new highway or surface transportation acts to reflect

14