fsa psod - california
[…] This section as amended by Register 2005, No. 34 now requires that the test be administered by a test examiner who, by definition, can still be an employee of a school district or an employee of a nonpublic school, but is now required for the first time to be trained to administer the tests. Pursuant to section 858(b)(12) as amended by Register 2005, No. 34, and discussed further below in the analysis, the STAR test site coordinator is required to provide the

67 Statutes 2002, chapter 492 added subdivision (e) to section 60640 to state the following: “Pursuant to Section 1412(a)(17) of Title 20 of the United States Code, individuals with exceptional needs, as defined in Section 56026, shall be included in the testing requirement of subdivision (b) with appropriate accommodations in administration, where necessary, and those individuals with exceptional needs who are unable to participate in the testing, even with accommodations, shall be given an alternate assessment.” This provision currently remains in section 60640. 68 CDE memorandum “State Board of Education-Adopted CAPA Performance Level,” February 2009.

48

STAR II and III (05-TC-02, 05-TC-03, and 08-TC-06) Final Staff Analysis and

Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 50: FSA PSOD - California