fsa psod - california
[…] Education Code section 60640, as originally enacted by Statutes 1997, chapter 828. Former California Code of Regulations, title 5, section 880(a) also stated the following: “In addition to the designated achievement test and the standards-based achievement tests, school districts shall administer to English language learners who are enrolled in any of grades 2 to 11, inclusive, a designated primary language test if less than 12 months have elapsed after initial enrollment in any public school in this state and it a test has been designated in the pupil’s primary language.” 60 Education Code section 60640(e), as amended by Statutes 2002, chapter 492, which provides the following: “Pursuant to paragraph (17) of subsection (a) of Section 1412 of Title 20 of the United States Code, individuals with exceptional needs, as defined in Section 56026, shall be included in the testing requirement of subdivision (b) with appropriate accommodations in administration, where necessary, and those individuals with exceptional needs who are unable to participate in the testing, even with accommodations, will be given an alternate assessment.”