fsa psod - california
[…] School districts had the option of administering a primary language test to English learner pupils enrolled in a public school for more than 12 months before the administration of the test.59 In addition, pupils in special education programs were required to be tested, unless specifically exempted by their IEP, and school districts had the option of testing these pupils with a designated primary language test if the pupil was limited English proficient.60

Statutes 2004, chapter 233 made some changes to these provisions for fiscal year 2004-2005. Section 15 of Statutes 2004, chapter 233 added subdivision (f)(3) to section 60640 to require CDE to “use funds made available pursuant to Title VI of the federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 and appropriated by the annual Budget Act for the purpose of developing and adopting primary language assessments that are aligned to the state academic content standards.” The added provision specifies that the exams be developed and adopted for reading/language arts and mathematics in the dominant primary language of limited-English proficient pupils, determined by the count in the annual language census of limited-English-proficient pupils.