fsa psod - california
[…] To qualify for federal funding under Title I, Part A, States must first submit to the Secretary a “State plan,” developed by the State's department of education in consultation with school districts, parents, teachers, and other administrators. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(a)(1). A State plan must “demonstrate that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and challenging student academic achievement standards” against which to measure the academic achievement of

12 20 USC 6011 (b)(3)(C). 21

STAR II and III (05-TC-02, 05-TC-03, and 08-TC-06) Final Staff Analysis and

Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 23: FSA PSOD - California

the State's students. Id. § 6311(b)(1)(A).