fsa psod - california
[…] See also, Former California Code of Regulations, title 5, section 881(b) (Register 2001, No. 19), which provided that “Pupils in special education programs may be tested with a designated primary language test, if applicable, unless the individualized education program for the pupil specifically exempts the pupil from testing.”

42

STAR II and III (05-TC-02, 05-TC-03, and 08-TC-06) Final Staff Analysis and

Proposed Statement of Decision

Page 44: FSA PSOD - California

In addition, Statutes 2004, chapter 233 added Education Code section 60640(f)(3)(B) to provide the following: “Once a dominant primary language assessment is available for use for a specific grade level, it shall be administered in place of the assessment designated pursuant to paragraph (1) for that grade level.” Paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) is the provision that allows schools, at their option, to have pupils who have been enrolled in a public school district for more than 12 months with limited English proficiency, take a second achievement test in their primary language.