for the southern district of alabama lillian easley … · 1 day ago  · 1 specially-appearing...
[…] 8 Compare Ala. Code § 5-18-15(l) (requiring “[a]ny licensee making any charge in excess of the

amount authorized” by the statute, to refund to the borrower the total amount of her actual damages, and

providing “[t]he remedies provided herein shall be the remedy of the borrower . . . as the result of this

violation”) and id. § 5-18-21 (providing that “any licensee who fails to comply with any requirement

imposed under this chapter with respect to any person is liable to the person for the actual damage

sustained by the person as the result of the failure”) with Ala. Code § 5-18-10 (“an action may be brought

on the relation of the Attorney General or the supervisor to enjoin the person from engaging in or

continuing the violation or from doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof . . .”).

Case 1:19-cv-00937-KD-N Document 73 Filed 06/12/20 Page 16 of 23 PageID #: 1093

Page 17: FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA LILLIAN EASLEY … · 1 day ago  · 1 specially-appearing defendants’ reply in support of motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction

11