financial management manual - kentucky … · financial management manual ... producing fuels used...
[…] _______________________________________________

Note: Mail completed copy to the Kentucky Department of Education, Division of District

Support, Frankfort, Kentucky.

* Should agree with penal sum.

** This collateral shall consist of United States Government Bonds, Kentucky School

Revenue Bonds, and/or Federal Government Agency Obligations.

*** May not be less than penal sum. 2200-051

IX. MISCELLANEOUS (Continued)

The bond of your treasurer expires ___________. The terms and conditions for the

treasurer's bond are summarized in KRS 160.560 as follows:

"The treasurer shall execute an official bond for the faithful performance of the

duties of his office, to be approved by the local board and the commissioner of

education. The bond shall be guaranteed by a surety company authorized to do

business in this state, and shall be in the amount determined by the board of

education in accordance with the administrative regulations promulgated by the

Kentucky Board of Education. The premium on the bond shall be paid by the

board of education. A copy of the bond shall be filed with the board of education

and with the commissioner of education."

The Kentucky Board of Education adopted the following regulation, 702 KAR

3:080, relative to the penal sum of the bond of treasurer:

(1) It shall be the duty of each local board of education, on the advice of the

commissioner of education, to determine the amount of the penal sum of the bond