federal ethics rules and their impacts on recruiting and
[…] coming into Federal service or returning to employment at a federally funded research and development center (FFRDC), such as the national laboratories under the National Nuclear Security Administration (NNSA): Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Los Alamos National Laboratory, and Sandia National Laboratories. A waiver under this authority has yet to be issued given the requirement for the President’s approval, and it is limited to 25 Federal employees at any one time.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 207(k) specifies that this waiver be issued for circumstances determined to be in the “public interest to grant the waiver and that the services of the officer or employee are critically needed for the benefit of the Federal Government.” Delegating the waiver to agency heads could facilitate its use in recruiting from government-owned, contractor-operated (GOCO) facilities, and could particularly alleviate the challenges detailees or other temporary employees from GOCO facilities may face when being recruited into Federal