family abuse prevention act - oregon · family abuse prevention act (fapa) benchbook . ors...
[…] subsections 2 through 7 below if requested by Petitioner and if the following showing is met:

a. a Petitioner with an eligible relationship requests it and

b. the court finds at the hearing that 1) Respondent abused Petitioner within

the preceding 180 days (see I.E.3. (pg. 4) regarding exceptions to this requirement),

2) Petitioner is in imminent danger of

further abuse by Respondent, and

3) Respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of Petitioner or Petitioner’s child/ren.

2. Restraint from Abuse ORS 107.718(1)(e), (f). Restrain Respondent from doing the

following to Petitioner and any child/ren in Petitioner's custody:

ORS 107.705(5). a. Intimidating, defined as “act[ing] in a manner that would reasonably be expected to threaten a person in Petitioner’s situation, thereby compelling or deterring conduct on the part of the person.”

ORS 107.705(7). b. Molesting, defined as “act[ing], with hostile intent or injurious effect, in a manner that would reasonably be expected to annoy, disturb or persecute a person in Petitioner’s position.”

ORS 107.705(4). c. Interfering with, defined as “interpos[ing] in a manner that would

- 6 -

reasonably be expected to hinder or impede a person in Petitioner’s situation.”

ORS 107.705(6). d. Menacing, defined as “act[ing] in a manner that would reasonably be expected to threaten a person in Petitioner’s situation.”

e. Attempting to intimidate, molest, interfere with, or menace.