family abuse prevention act - oregon · family abuse prevention act (fapa) benchbook . ors...
[…] Award temporary custody to Petitioner, subject to reasonable parenting time unless parenting time is not in the best interests of the child/ren; or award temporary custody to Respondent, if requested by Petitioner, except If the court determines that “exceptional circumstances” exist that affect the custody of the child/ren, the court

a. shall order the parties to appear at an “exceptional circumstances” hearing to determine custody and other contested issues and

Note: Although ORS 107.755(1)(c) requires that mediation be provided in any case in which child custody, parenting time, and visitation are in dispute, a specific statutory exception applies to FAPA cases. "Neither the existence of nor the provisions of a restraining order issued under ORS 107.718 may be mediated." ORS 107.755(1)(d)(B). Neither mediation nor mediation orientation can be encouraged or provided in proceedings under ORS 107.700 to 107.732. ORS 107.755(2). See also ORS 36.185.