sca benchbook - dol
[…] The ARB, however, held that Respondents could not “subtract the back wages due from [the owner’s brother] from the unpaid health and welfare benefits that are the subject of the Complaint and due pursuant to the D. & O. And any monetary relief Respondents may be entitled to from other federal agencies are not relevant to this case.” Id. at 5-6.

E. Credit for tips

In Fort Hood Barbers Association, ARB Case No. 96-181 (ARB Nov. 12, 1996), aff'd, 137 F.3d 302 (5th Cir. 1998), the ARB upheld the Administrator's allowance of a tip credit under § 4.6(q) of the SCA which states, in pertinent part, that "[a]n employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips may have the amount of tips credited by the employer against the minimum wage required by . . . the Act . . .." 29 C.F.R. § 4.6(q).

F. Right to overtime pay cannot be waived by employee or bargained away