sca benchbook - dol
[…] During a telephone conference call with the ALJ, the bidder who was awarded the contract raised the issue of the SCA's applicability and DOL's jurisdiction to conduct the substantial variance hearing. Following briefing by the parties, the ALJ concluded that the SCA did not apply to the RFP because the work under the contract would be performed outside the United States. The ARB affirmed.

The ARB cited the SCA statutory language, and the implementing regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 4.112(a). That regulation provides that “Services to be performed exclusively on a vessel operating in international waters outside the geographic areas named in this paragraph would not be services furnished ‘in the United States' within the meaning of the Act.” The ARB further found that the union had not adequately refuted the contractor's assertion that the SCA does not govern the RFP. The union did not contest the contractor's statements before the ALJ that the tanker in question would not be

Page 12: SCA Benchbook - DOL