extinguishing the firewall: addressing the jurisdictional
[…] see also William F. Webster, Note, Amerada Hess Shipping Corp. v. Argentine Republic: DenyingSovereign Immunity to Violators of International Law, 39 HASTINGS L.J. 1109, 1109 (1988)("Congress intended the Act to transfer from the executive branch to the judicial branch thedecision whether to grant jurisdictional immunity to a sovereign defendant brought beforeAmerican courts.").

47. 28 U.S.C. § 1604 ("Subject to existing international agreements to which the UnitedStates is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from thejurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States . . . ."); see also Saudi Arabia v.Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993) ("Under the Act, a foreign state is presumptively immune fromthe jurisdiction of United States courts; unless a specified exception applies, a federal court lackssubject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state.").