extinguishing the firewall: addressing the jurisdictional
[…] 56. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1611; see also Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp.,488 U.S. 428, 434 (1989) (holding that the FSIA is the "sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over aforeign state"). Once an exception to the FSIA is met, § 1330 provides original jurisdiction to

federal district courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) ("[D]istrict courts shall have original jurisdiction ... ofany nonjury civil action against a foreign state . . . [for in personam claims] with respect to whichthe foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under

any applicable international agreement.").57. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1605-1605B.58. Id. § 1605A-1605B.59. Id. § 1605(a).60. See Paige C. Anderson, Note, Cyber Attack Exception to the Foreign Sovereign Immunities

Act, 102 CORNELL L. REV. 1087, 1090-91 (2017) (acknowledging the lack of jurisprudence and