ethical considerations of the use of investigational …€¦ · august 2011 winston-salem, north...
[…] 10. Advisory Committee on Human Radiation Experiments (1995). Final Report. Washington, DC: GPO; 1995.

11. Moreno, J. D. (2001). Undue risk: secret state experiments on humans. New York, NY: Rutledge.

12. Limitation On Use Of Humans As Experimental Subjects, 10 U.S.C. § 980 (1980).

Page 42: ETHICAL CONSIDERATIONS OF THE USE OF INVESTIGATIONAL …€¦ · August 2011 Winston-Salem, North Carolina Approved by: Mark Hall, J.D., Advisor Michael Hyde, Ph.D., Chair Christine

34

CHAPTER THREE

RESEARCH V. THERAPY AND THE WAIVING OF INFORMED CONSENT

Title 10 of the United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 980 states that “funds

appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research…unless the

informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance” (1). Therefore, if the use of INDs

constituted research, then the DoD would have been required to obtain informed consent

and should not have gotten the waiver for informed consent. In this chapter, I will discuss